Leo Tolstoy quotes

Leo Tolstoy photo
436   3

Leo Tolstoy

Birthdate: 9. September 1828
Date of death: 20. November 1910
Other names:Лев Толстой, Lev Tolstoj, Lev N. Tolstoj

Advertisement

Count Lev Nikolayevich Tolstoy , usually referred to in English as Leo Tolstoy, was a Russian writer who is regarded as one of the greatest authors of all time.

Born to an aristocratic Russian family in 1828, he is best known for the novels War and Peace and Anna Karenina , often cited as pinnacles of realist fiction. He first achieved literary acclaim in his twenties with his semi-autobiographical trilogy, Childhood, Boyhood, and Youth , and Sevastopol Sketches , based upon his experiences in the Crimean War. Tolstoy's fiction includes dozens of short stories and several novellas such as The Death of Ivan Ilyich, Family Happiness, and Hadji Murad. He also wrote plays and numerous philosophical essays.

In the 1870s Tolstoy experienced a profound moral crisis, followed by what he regarded as an equally profound spiritual awakening, as outlined in his non-fiction work A Confession. His literal interpretation of the ethical teachings of Jesus, centering on the Sermon on the Mount, caused him to become a fervent Christian anarchist and pacifist. Tolstoy's ideas on nonviolent resistance, expressed in such works as The Kingdom of God Is Within You, were to have a profound impact on such pivotal 20th-century figures as Mohandas Gandhi, Martin Luther King, Jr., and James Bevel. Tolstoy also became a dedicated advocate of Georgism, the economic philosophy of Henry George, which he incorporated into his writing, particularly Resurrection.

Similar authors

Paullina Simons photo
Paullina Simons56
Russian writer
Mikhail Bulgakov photo
Mikhail Bulgakov62
Russian author primarily known for his novel "Master and Ma…
Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn photo
Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn114
Russian writer
Viktor Chernomyrdin photo
Viktor Chernomyrdin3
Russian diplomat
Modest Mussorgsky photo
Modest Mussorgsky3
Russian composer
Sergey Lavrov photo
Sergey Lavrov17
Russian politician and Foreign Minister
Anna Pavlova photo
Anna Pavlova1
Russian ballet dancer
Anna Akhmatova photo
Anna Akhmatova98
Russian modernist poet
Fyodor Dostoyevsky photo
Fyodor Dostoyevsky134
Russian author
Mikhail Bakhtin photo
Mikhail Bakhtin3
Philosopher, scholar

Quotes Leo Tolstoy

Advertisement

„All happy families resemble one another, each unhappy family is unhappy in its own way.“

—  Leo Tolstoy, Anna Karenina
Pt. I, ch. 1 Variant translations: Happy families are all alike; every unhappy family is unhappy in its own way. All happy families resemble one another; every unhappy family is unhappy in its own way.

„Respect was invented to cover the empty place where love should be.“

—  Leo Tolstoy, Anna Karenina
(voice of Anna) C. Garnett, trans. (New York: 2003), Part 7, Chapter 24 p. 685

„If you want to be happy, be.“

—  Leo Tolstoy
As quoted in Wisdom for the Soul : Five Millennia of Prescriptions for Spiritual Healing (2006) by Larry Chang, p. 352; this statement appears in late 20th century inspirational books, but with no known citation to original material by Tolstoy.

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating
Today anniversaries
 Pelé photo
Pelé48
Brazilian association football player 1940
Alex Flinn photo
Alex Flinn57
American children's writer 1966
Ernest Thompson Seton photo
Ernest Thompson Seton2
British/ American author, artist, and a founder of the scou… 1860 - 1946
Lawrence W. Levine photo
Lawrence W. Levine
American historian 1933 - 2006
Another 65 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Paullina Simons photo
Paullina Simons56
Russian writer
Mikhail Bulgakov photo
Mikhail Bulgakov62
Russian author primarily known for his novel "Master and Ma…
Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn photo
Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn114
Russian writer
Viktor Chernomyrdin photo
Viktor Chernomyrdin3
Russian diplomat
Modest Mussorgsky photo
Modest Mussorgsky3
Russian composer