Aleksandr Pushkin quotes

Aleksandr Pushkin photo
33   2

Aleksandr Pushkin

Birthdate: 26. May 1799
Date of death: 29. January 1837
Other names: Aleksandr Sergeevič Puškin, Alexandr Sergejevič Puškin, Alexander Puškin, Alexander Sergeyevich Pushkin

Alexander Sergeyevich Pushkin was a Russian poet, playwright, and novelist of the Romantic era who is considered by many to be the greatest Russian poet and the founder of modern Russian literature.Pushkin was born into Russian nobility in Moscow. His father, Sergey Lvovich Pushkin, belonged to Pushkin noble families. His maternal great-grandfather was African-born general Abram Petrovich Gannibal. He published his first poem at the age of 15, and was widely recognized by the literary establishment by the time of his graduation from the Tsarskoye Selo Lyceum. Upon graduation from the Lycee, Pushkin recited his controversial poem "Ode to Liberty", one of several that led to his exile by Tsar Alexander I of Russia. While under the strict surveillance of the Tsar's political police and unable to publish, Pushkin wrote his most famous play, the drama Boris Godunov. His novel in verse, Eugene Onegin, was serialized between 1825 and 1832.

Pushkin was fatally wounded in a duel with his brother-in-law, Georges-Charles de Heeckeren d'Anthès, also known as Dantes-Gekkern, a French officer serving with the Chevalier Guard Regiment, who attempted to seduce the poet's wife, Natalia Pushkina.

Works

Eugene Onegin
Eugene Onegin
Aleksandr Pushkin
The Queen of Spades
Aleksandr Pushkin
Boris Godunov
Aleksandr Pushkin
The Bronze Horseman
Aleksandr Pushkin
The Prophet
Aleksandr Pushkin

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„The illusion which exalts us is dearer to us than ten thousand truths.“

—  Aleksandr Pushkin

The Hero ll. 64-65, quoted in Gooseberries by Anton Chekhov

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Mikhail Lermontov photo
Mikhail Lermontov33
Russian writer, poet and painter
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky photo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky4
Russian composer
Fyodor Dostoyevsky photo
Fyodor Dostoyevsky140
Russian author
Leo Tolstoy photo
Leo Tolstoy442
Russian writer
Mikhail Bakunin photo
Mikhail Bakunin54
Russian revolutionary, philosopher, and theorist of collect…
Charles Baudelaire photo
Charles Baudelaire133
French poet
Arthur Rimbaud photo
Arthur Rimbaud65
French Decadent and Symbolist poet
Percy Bysshe Shelley photo
Percy Bysshe Shelley243
English Romantic poet
Today anniversaries
T.S. Eliot photo
T.S. Eliot261
20th century English author 1888 - 1965
Andrea Dworkin photo
Andrea Dworkin84
Feminist writer 1946 - 2005
Martin Heidegger photo
Martin Heidegger66
German philosopher 1889 - 1976
Alberto Moravia photo
Alberto Moravia8
Italian writer and journalist 1907 - 1990
Another 65 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Mikhail Lermontov photo
Mikhail Lermontov33
Russian writer, poet and painter
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky photo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky4
Russian composer
Fyodor Dostoyevsky photo
Fyodor Dostoyevsky140
Russian author
Leo Tolstoy photo
Leo Tolstoy442
Russian writer
Mikhail Bakunin photo
Mikhail Bakunin54
Russian revolutionary, philosopher, and theorist of collect…