Friedrich Nietzsche quotes

Friedrich Nietzsche photo
1   4

Friedrich Nietzsche

Birthdate: 15. October 1844
Date of death: 25. August 1900
Other names: Friedrich Wilhelm Nietzsche

Friedrich Wilhelm Nietzsche was a German philosopher, cultural critic, poet, philologist, and Latin and Greek scholar whose work has exerted a profound influence on Western philosophy and modern intellectual history. He began his career as a classical philologist before turning to philosophy. He became the youngest ever to hold the Chair of Classical Philology at the University of Basel in 1869, at the age of 24. He resigned in 1879 due to health problems that plagued him most of his life, and he completed much of his core writing in the following decade. In 1889, at age 44, he suffered a collapse and a complete loss of his mental faculties. He lived his remaining years in the care of his mother until her death in 1897, and then with his sister Elisabeth Förster-Nietzsche, and died in 1900.

Nietzsche's body of work touched widely on art, philology, history, religion, tragedy, culture, and science, and drew early inspiration from figures such as Schopenhauer, Wagner, and Goethe. His writing spans philosophical polemics, poetry, cultural criticism, and fiction while displaying a fondness for aphorism and irony. Some prominent elements of his philosophy include his radical critique of truth in favor of perspectivism; his genealogical critique of religion and Christian morality, and his related theory of master–slave morality; his aesthetic affirmation of existence in response to the "death of God" and the profound crisis of nihilism; his notion of the Apollonian and Dionysian; and his characterization of the human subject as the expression of competing wills, collectively understood as the will to power. In his later work, he developed influential concepts such as the Übermensch and the doctrine of eternal return, and became increasingly preoccupied with the creative powers of the individual to overcome social, cultural, and moral contexts in pursuit of new values and aesthetic health.

After his death, Elisabeth Förster-Nietzsche became the curator and editor of her brother's manuscripts, reworking Nietzsche's unpublished writings to fit her own German nationalist ideology while often contradicting or obfuscating his stated opinions, which were explicitly opposed to antisemitism and nationalism. Through her published editions, Nietzsche's work became associated with fascism and Nazism; 20th century scholars contested this interpretation of his work and corrected editions of his writings were soon made available. His thought enjoyed renewed popularity in the 1960s, and his ideas have since had a profound impact on 20th and early-21st century thinkers across philosophy—especially in schools of continental philosophy such as existentialism, postmodernism, and post-structuralism—as well as art, literature, psychology, politics, and popular culture.

Works

Human, All Too Human
Friedrich Nietzsche
Thus Spoke Zarathustra
Friedrich Nietzsche
Twilight of the Idols
Twilight of the Idols
Friedrich Nietzsche
Untimely Meditations
Friedrich Nietzsche
On the Genealogy of Morality
Friedrich Nietzsche
Beyond Good and Evil
Beyond Good and Evil
Friedrich Nietzsche
The Will to Power
The Will to Power
Friedrich Nietzsche
The Antichrist
The Antichrist
Friedrich Nietzsche
The Birth of Tragedy
The Birth of Tragedy
Friedrich Nietzsche
Ecce homo
Friedrich Nietzsche
Dionysian-Dithyrambs
Friedrich Nietzsche
The Gay Science
Friedrich Nietzsche
Sils-Maria
Friedrich Nietzsche
The Case of Wagner
The Case of Wagner
Friedrich Nietzsche
The Dawn
Friedrich Nietzsche
God is dead
Friedrich Nietzsche

Similar authors

Heinrich Heine photo
Heinrich Heine60
German poet, journalist, essayist, and literary critic
Samuel Taylor Coleridge photo
Samuel Taylor Coleridge219
English poet, literary critic and philosopher
Ludwig Van Beethoven photo
Ludwig Van Beethoven41
German Romantic composer
Ludwig Feuerbach photo
Ludwig Feuerbach36
German philosopher and anthropologist
Richard Wagner photo
Richard Wagner38
German composer, conductor
Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel photo
Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel105
German philosopher
Arthur Schopenhauer photo
Arthur Schopenhauer260
German philosopher
Henri-Frédéric Amiel photo
Henri-Frédéric Amiel50
Swiss philosopher and poet
Matthew Arnold photo
Matthew Arnold166
English poet and cultural critic who worked as an inspector…
Ralph Waldo Emerson photo
Ralph Waldo Emerson728
American philosopher, essayist, and poet
Today anniversaries
Michael Faraday photo
Michael Faraday30
English scientist 1791 - 1867
Dogen photo
Dogen34
Japanese Zen buddhist teacher 1200 - 1253
Yogi Berra photo
Yogi Berra60
American baseball player, manager, coach 1925 - 2015
Nick Cave photo
Nick Cave96
Australian musician 1957
Another 50 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Heinrich Heine photo
Heinrich Heine60
German poet, journalist, essayist, and literary critic
Samuel Taylor Coleridge photo
Samuel Taylor Coleridge219
English poet, literary critic and philosopher
Ludwig Van Beethoven photo
Ludwig Van Beethoven41
German Romantic composer
Ludwig Feuerbach photo
Ludwig Feuerbach36
German philosopher and anthropologist
Richard Wagner photo
Richard Wagner38
German composer, conductor