Mikhail Lermontov quotes

Mikhail Lermontov photo
33   1

Mikhail Lermontov

Birthdate: 3. October 1814
Date of death: 15. July 1841
Other names: Michail Jur'evič Lermontov, Michail Jurievič Lermontov, Mikhail Yurievich Lermontov

Mikhail Yuryevich Lermontov was a Russian Romantic writer, poet and painter, sometimes called "the poet of the Caucasus", the most important Russian poet after Alexander Pushkin's death in 1837 and the greatest figure in Russian Romanticism. His influence on later Russian literature is still felt in modern times, not only through his poetry, but also through his prose, which founded the tradition of the Russian psychological novel.

Works

A Hero of Our Time
A Hero of Our Time
Mikhail Lermontov
The Novice
Mikhail Lermontov

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Aleksandr Pushkin photo
Aleksandr Pushkin33
Russian poet
Leo Tolstoy photo
Leo Tolstoy442
Russian writer
Fyodor Dostoyevsky photo
Fyodor Dostoyevsky140
Russian author
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky photo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky4
Russian composer
Léon Bloy photo
Léon Bloy22
French writer, poet and essayist
Elizabeth Barrett Browning photo
Elizabeth Barrett Browning88
English poet, author
Mikhail Bakunin photo
Mikhail Bakunin54
Russian revolutionary, philosopher, and theorist of collect…
Percy Bysshe Shelley photo
Percy Bysshe Shelley243
English Romantic poet
Charles Baudelaire photo
Charles Baudelaire133
French poet
Today anniversaries
Emile Zola photo
Emile Zola54
French writer (1840-1902) 1840 - 1902
Ludwig von Mises photo
Ludwig von Mises62
austrian economist 1881 - 1973
Diana Vreeland photo
Diana Vreeland9
American magazine editor 1903 - 1989
Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi photo
Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi12
Hungarian American psychologist 1934
Another 58 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Aleksandr Pushkin photo
Aleksandr Pushkin33
Russian poet
Leo Tolstoy photo
Leo Tolstoy442
Russian writer
Fyodor Dostoyevsky photo
Fyodor Dostoyevsky140
Russian author
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky photo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky4
Russian composer