Leo Tolstoy quotes

Leo Tolstoy photo
442   7

Leo Tolstoy

Birthdate: 28. August 1828
Date of death: 7. November 1910
Other names: Лев Толстой, Lev Tolstoj, Lev N. Tolstoj

Count Lev Nikolayevich Tolstoy , usually referred to in English as Leo Tolstoy, was a Russian writer who is regarded as one of the greatest authors of all time. He received multiple nominations for Nobel Prize in Literature every year from 1902 to 1906, and nominations for Nobel Peace Prize in 1901, 1902 and 1910, and the fact that he never won is a major Nobel prize controversy.Born to an aristocratic Russian family in 1828, he is best known for the novels War and Peace and Anna Karenina , often cited as pinnacles of realist fiction. He first achieved literary acclaim in his twenties with his semi-autobiographical trilogy, Childhood, Boyhood, and Youth , and Sevastopol Sketches , based upon his experiences in the Crimean War. Tolstoy's fiction includes dozens of short stories and several novellas such as The Death of Ivan Ilyich , Family Happiness , and Hadji Murad . He also wrote plays and numerous philosophical essays.

In the 1870s Tolstoy experienced a profound moral crisis, followed by what he regarded as an equally profound spiritual awakening, as outlined in his non-fiction work A Confession . His literal interpretation of the ethical teachings of Jesus, centering on the Sermon on the Mount, caused him to become a fervent Christian anarchist and pacifist. Tolstoy's ideas on nonviolent resistance, expressed in such works as The Kingdom of God Is Within You , were to have a profound impact on such pivotal 20th-century figures as Mahatma Gandhi and Martin Luther King Jr. Tolstoy also became a dedicated advocate of Georgism, the economic philosophy of Henry George, which he incorporated into his writing, particularly Resurrection .

Works

Anna Karenina
Leo Tolstoy
War and Peace
War and Peace
Leo Tolstoy

„All happy families resemble one another, each unhappy family is unhappy in its own way.“

—  Leo Tolstoy, book Anna Karenina

Все счастливые семьи похожи друг на друга, каждая несчастливая семья несчастлива по-своему.
Pt. I, ch. 1
Variant translations: Happy families are all alike; every unhappy family is unhappy in its own way.
All happy families resemble one another; every unhappy family is unhappy in its own way.
Variant: Happy families are all alike; every unhappy family is unhappy in its own way.
Source: Anna Karenina (1875–1877; 1878)

„It is amazing how complete is the delusion that beauty is goodness.“

—  Leo Tolstoy, book The Kreutzer Sonata

Variant: What a strange illusion it is to suppose that beauty is goodness.
Source: The Kreutzer Sonata

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Respect was invented to cover the empty place where love should be.“

—  Leo Tolstoy, book Anna Karenina

(voice of Anna) C. Garnett, trans. (New York: 2003), Part 7, Chapter 24 p. 685
Source: Anna Karenina (1875–1877; 1878)

„If you want to be happy, be.“

—  Leo Tolstoy

As quoted in Wisdom for the Soul : Five Millennia of Prescriptions for Spiritual Healing (2006) by Larry Chang, p. 352; this statement appears in late 20th century inspirational books, but with no known citation to original material by Tolstoy.
Disputed

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Mikhail Lermontov photo
Mikhail Lermontov33
Russian writer, poet and painter
Fyodor Dostoyevsky photo
Fyodor Dostoyevsky140
Russian author
Aleksandr Pushkin photo
Aleksandr Pushkin33
Russian poet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky photo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky4
Russian composer
Mikhail Bakunin photo
Mikhail Bakunin54
Russian revolutionary, philosopher, and theorist of collect…
Bettina von Arnim photo
Bettina von Arnim1
German writer
Stendhal photo
Stendhal50
French writer
José Maria Eça de Queiroz photo
José Maria Eça de Queiroz14
Portuguese writer
Honoré de Balzac photo
Honoré de Balzac149
French writer
Today anniversaries
Dilgo Khyentse photo
Dilgo Khyentse6
Bhutanese Buddhist Lama 1910 - 1991
Henri-Frédéric Amiel photo
Henri-Frédéric Amiel45
Swiss philosopher and poet 1821 - 1881
George Müller photo
George Müller49
German-English clergyman 1805 - 1898
Edgar Degas photo
Edgar Degas67
French artist 1834 - 1917
Another 64 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Mikhail Lermontov photo
Mikhail Lermontov33
Russian writer, poet and painter
Fyodor Dostoyevsky photo
Fyodor Dostoyevsky140
Russian author
Aleksandr Pushkin photo
Aleksandr Pushkin33
Russian poet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky photo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky4
Russian composer