Dale Carnegie quotes

Dale Carnegie photo
97   21

Dale Carnegie

Birthdate: 24. November 1888
Date of death: 1. November 1955
Other names: Dale Breckenridge Carnegie

Dale Carnegie was an American writer and lecturer, and the developer of courses in self-improvement, salesmanship, corporate training, public speaking, and interpersonal skills. Born into poverty on a farm in Missouri, he was the author of How to Win Friends and Influence People , a bestseller that remains popular today. He also wrote How to Stop Worrying and Start Living , Lincoln the Unknown , and several other books.

One of the core ideas in his books is that it is possible to change other people's behavior by changing one's behavior toward them.

Works

„When life gives you lemons, make lemonade“

—  Dale Carnegie

Variant: When fate hands you lemons, make lemonade.

„Be wiser than other people if you can; but do not tell them so.“

—  Dale Carnegie

Letters to His Son on the Art of Becoming a Man of the World and a Gentleman (1774)

„Success is getting what you want..
Happiness is wanting what you get.“

—  Dale Carnegie

Variant: Success is getting what you want. Happiness is wanting what you get.

„You can make more friends in two months by becoming interested in other people than you can in two years by trying to get other people interested in you.“

—  Dale Carnegie, How to Win Friends and Influence People

Variant: You can make more friends in two months by being interested in them, than in two years by making them interested in you.
Source: How to Win Friends and Influence People (1936), p. 52 (in 1998 edition)

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„It isn't what you have or who you are or where you are or what you are doing that makes you happy or unhappy. It is what you think about it.“

—  Dale Carnegie, How to Win Friends and Influence People

Variant: It isn't what you have, or who you are, or where you are, or what you are doing that makes you happy or unhappy. It is what you think about.
Source: How to Win Friends and Influence People

„Any fool can criticize, condemn and complain - and most fools do. But it takes character and self-control to be understanding and forgiving.“

—  Dale Carnegie, How to Win Friends and Influence People

Part 1 : Fundamental Techniques in Handling People, p. 36.
Source: How to Win Friends and Influence People (1936)
Context: Benjamin Franklin, tactless in his youth, became so diplomatic, so adroit at handling people that he was made American Ambassador to France. The secret of his success? "I will speak ill of no man," he said, "... and speak all the good I know of everybody." Any fool can criticize, condemn and complain - and most fools do. But it takes character and self-control to be understanding and forgiving. "A great man shows his greatness," says Carlyle, "by the way he treats little men."

„When dealing with people, remember you are not dealing with creatures of logic, but with creatures bristling with prejudice and motivated by pride and vanity.“

—  Dale Carnegie, How to Win Friends and Influence People

Variant: When dealing with people, let us remember we are not dealing with creatures of logic. We are dealing with creatures of emotion, creatures bristling with prejudices and motivated by pride and vanity.
Source: How to Win Friends and Influence People

„The ideas I stand for are not mine.“

—  Dale Carnegie

On his book How to Win Friends and Influence People as quoted in Newsweek (8 August 1955); also quoted in Best Quotes of '54, '55, '56 (1957) by James Beasley Simpson, p. 128.
Context: The ideas I stand for are not mine. I borrowed them from Socrates. I swiped them from Chesterfield. I stole them from Jesus. And I put them in a book. If you don't like their rules whose would you use?

„People rarely succeed unless they have fun in what they are doing.“

—  Dale Carnegie

Dale Carnegie, quoted in Permission to Play : Taking Time to Renew Your Smile (2003) by Jill Murphy Long, p. 69

„Remember, today is the tomorrow you worried about yesterday.“

—  Dale Carnegie, book How to Stop Worrying and Start Living

Source: How to Stop Worrying and Start Living (1948), p. 237. Part 8 : How I Conquered Worry,

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Joseph Campbell photo
Joseph Campbell138
American mythologist, writer and lecturer
Frank Herbert photo
Frank Herbert154
American writer
Dan Millman photo
Dan Millman38
American self help writer
Isabel Allende photo
Isabel Allende57
Chilean writer
Kurt Vonnegut photo
Kurt Vonnegut316
American writer
David Foster Wallace photo
David Foster Wallace185
American fiction writer and essayist
William Saroyan photo
William Saroyan190
American writer
Toni Morrison photo
Toni Morrison182
American writer
Gore Vidal photo
Gore Vidal162
American writer
Jerome David Salinger photo
Jerome David Salinger82
American writer
Today anniversaries
Sai Baba of Shirdi photo
Sai Baba of Shirdi26
Hindu and muslim saint 1835 - 1918
Miles Davis photo
Miles Davis30
American jazz musician 1926 - 1991
Herman Melville photo
Herman Melville142
American novelist, short story writer, essayist, and poet 1818 - 1891
André Breton photo
André Breton66
French writer 1896 - 1966
Another 69 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Joseph Campbell photo
Joseph Campbell138
American mythologist, writer and lecturer
Frank Herbert photo
Frank Herbert154
American writer
Dan Millman photo
Dan Millman38
American self help writer
Isabel Allende photo
Isabel Allende57
Chilean writer
Kurt Vonnegut photo
Kurt Vonnegut316
American writer