Dale Carnegie quotes

Dale Carnegie photo
97   21

Dale Carnegie

Birthdate: 24. November 1888
Date of death: 1. November 1955
Other names: Dale Breckenridge Carnegie

Dale Carnegie was an American writer and lecturer, and the developer of courses in self-improvement, salesmanship, corporate training, public speaking, and interpersonal skills. Born into poverty on a farm in Missouri, he was the author of How to Win Friends and Influence People , a bestseller that remains popular today. He also wrote How to Stop Worrying and Start Living , Lincoln the Unknown , and several other books.

One of the core ideas in his books is that it is possible to change other people's behavior by changing one's behavior toward them.

Works

„Be wiser than other people if you can; but do not tell them so.“

—  Dale Carnegie

Letters to His Son on the Art of Becoming a Man of the World and a Gentleman (1774)

„You can make more friends in two months by becoming interested in other people than you can in two years by trying to get other people interested in you.“

—  Dale Carnegie, How to Win Friends and Influence People

Variant: You can make more friends in two months by being interested in them, than in two years by making them interested in you.
Source: How to Win Friends and Influence People (1936), p. 52 (in 1998 edition)

„When dealing with people, remember you are not dealing with creatures of logic, but with creatures bristling with prejudice and motivated by pride and vanity.“

—  Dale Carnegie, How to Win Friends and Influence People

Variant: When dealing with people, let us remember we are not dealing with creatures of logic. We are dealing with creatures of emotion, creatures bristling with prejudices and motivated by pride and vanity.
Source: How to Win Friends and Influence People

„People rarely succeed unless they have fun in what they are doing.“

—  Dale Carnegie

Dale Carnegie, quoted in Permission to Play : Taking Time to Renew Your Smile (2003) by Jill Murphy Long, p. 69

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

Similar authors

Joseph Campbell photo
Joseph Campbell138
American mythologist, writer and lecturer
Frank Herbert photo
Frank Herbert154
American writer
Dan Millman photo
Dan Millman38
American self help writer
Isabel Allende photo
Isabel Allende57
Chilean writer
Kurt Vonnegut photo
Kurt Vonnegut316
American writer
David Foster Wallace photo
David Foster Wallace185
American fiction writer and essayist
William Saroyan photo
William Saroyan190
American writer
Toni Morrison photo
Toni Morrison182
American writer
Gore Vidal photo
Gore Vidal162
American writer
Jerome David Salinger photo
Jerome David Salinger82
American writer
Today anniversaries
Rumi photo
Rumi119
Iranian poet 1207 - 1273
W.S. Merwin photo
W.S. Merwin17
American poet 1927 - 2019
Buddy Rich photo
Buddy Rich2
Jazz drummer and bandleader 1917 - 1987
Eileen Chang photo
Eileen Chang3
Chinese writer and screenwriter 1920 - 1995
Another 58 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Joseph Campbell photo
Joseph Campbell138
American mythologist, writer and lecturer
Frank Herbert photo
Frank Herbert154
American writer
Dan Millman photo
Dan Millman38
American self help writer
Isabel Allende photo
Isabel Allende57
Chilean writer
Kurt Vonnegut photo
Kurt Vonnegut316
American writer