Joseph Campbell quotes

Joseph Campbell photo
139   42

Joseph Campbell

Birthdate: 26. March 1904
Date of death: 30. October 1987
Other names: Джозеф Кемпбелл

Joseph John Campbell was an American mythologist, writer, and lecturer, best known for his work in comparative mythology and comparative religion. His work covers many aspects of the human experience. Campbell's magnum opus is his book The Hero with a Thousand Faces , in which he discusses his theory of the journey of the archetypal hero found in world mythologies. Since the book's publication, Campbell's theory has been consciously applied by a wide variety of modern writers and artists. His philosophy has been summarized by his own often repeated phrase: "Follow your bliss."

Works

The Power of Myth
The Power of Myth
Joseph Campbell
Thou Art That
Thou Art That
Joseph Campbell
Creative Mythology
Joseph Campbell

„Follow your bliss and the universe will open doors for you where there were only walls.“

—  Joseph Campbell, The Power of Myth

Variant: Follow your bliss and doors will open where there were no doors before.
Source: The Power of Myth

„We must be willing to let go of the life we planned so as to have the life that is waiting for us.“

—  Joseph Campbell

Variant: You must give up the life you planned in order to have the life that is waiting for you.

„The psychotic drowns in the same waters in which the mystic swims with delight.“

—  Joseph Campbell

Source: Psychology of the Future: Lessons from Modern Consciousness Research

Citát „The cave you fear to enter holds the treasure you seek.“

„I don't have to have faith, I have experience.“

—  Joseph Campbell, The Power of Myth

Source: The Power of Myth

„Find a place inside where there's joy, and the joy will burn out the pain.“

—  Joseph Campbell

Variant: Find a place inside where there's joy, and the joy will burn out the pain.

„The privilege of a lifetime is being who you are.“

—  Joseph Campbell

Source: A Joseph Campbell Companion: Reflections on the Art of Living

Citát „All the gods, all the heavens, all the hells, are within you.“

„But in the dream the forms are quirked by the peculiar troubles of the dreamer, whereas in myth the problem and solutions shown are directly valid for all mankind.“

—  Joseph Campbell, book The Hero with a Thousand Faces

Source: The Hero with a Thousand Faces (1949), Chapter 1
Context: Dream is personalized myth, myth is depersonalized dream; both myth and dream are symbolic in the same general way of the dynamics of the psyche. But in the dream the forms are quirked by the peculiar troubles of the dreamer, whereas in myth the problem and solutions shown are directly valid for all mankind.

„The passage of the mythological hero“

—  Joseph Campbell, book The Hero with a Thousand Faces

Source: The Hero with a Thousand Faces (1949), Chapter 2
Context: The passage of the mythological hero may be overground, incidentally; fundamentally it is inward—into depths where obscure resistances are overcome, and long lost, forgotten powers are revivified, to be made available for the transfiguration of the world.... Something of the light that blazes invisible within the abysses of its normally opaque materiality breaks forth, with an increasing uproar. The dreadful mutilations are then seen as shadows, only, of an immanent, imperishable eternity; time yields to glory; and the world sings with the prodigious, angelic, but perhaps finally monotonous, siren music of the spheres. Like happy families, the myths and the worlds redeemed are all alike.

„You become mature when you become the authority of your own life.“

—  Joseph Campbell

Source: A Joseph Campbell Companion: Reflections on the Art of Living

Similar authors

Dale Carnegie photo
Dale Carnegie98
American writer and lecturer
Frank Herbert photo
Frank Herbert155
American writer
Dan Millman photo
Dan Millman38
American self help writer
Isabel Allende photo
Isabel Allende60
Chilean writer
Kurt Vonnegut photo
Kurt Vonnegut317
American writer
David Foster Wallace photo
David Foster Wallace185
American fiction writer and essayist
Seamus Heaney photo
Seamus Heaney29
Irish poet, playwright, translator, lecturer
William Saroyan photo
William Saroyan190
American writer
Christopher Morley photo
Christopher Morley30
American journalist, novelist, essayist and poet
Toni Morrison photo
Toni Morrison184
American writer
Today anniversaries
Dolly Parton photo
Dolly Parton36
American singer-songwriter and actress 1946
Edgar Allan Poe photo
Edgar Allan Poe124
American author, poet, editor and literary critic 1809 - 1849
Rajneesh photo
Rajneesh76
Godman and leader of the Rajneesh movement 1931 - 1990
Dogen photo
Dogen34
Japanese Zen buddhist teacher 1200 - 1253
Another 68 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Dale Carnegie photo
Dale Carnegie98
American writer and lecturer
Frank Herbert photo
Frank Herbert155
American writer
Dan Millman photo
Dan Millman38
American self help writer
Isabel Allende photo
Isabel Allende60
Chilean writer
Kurt Vonnegut photo
Kurt Vonnegut317
American writer