Isabel Allende quotes

Isabel Allende photo
57   3

Isabel Allende

Birthdate: 2. August 1942
Other names: ایزابل آلنداٛ, ایزابل آلنده

Isabel Allende is a Chilean writer. Allende, whose works sometimes contain aspects of the genre magical realism, is known for novels such as The House of the Spirits and City of the Beasts , which have been commercially successful. Allende has been called "the world's most widely read Spanish-language author." In 2004, Allende was inducted into the American Academy of Arts and Letters, and in 2010, she received Chile's National Literature Prize. President Barack Obama awarded her the 2014 Presidential Medal of Freedom.Allende's novels are often based upon her personal experience and historical events and pay homage to the lives of women, while weaving together elements of myth and realism. She has lectured and toured many U.S. colleges to teach literature. Fluent in English, Allende was granted United States citizenship in 1993, having lived in California since 1989, first with her U.S. husband .

Works

Eva Luna
Isabel Allende
Paula
Paula
Isabel Allende
Inés of My Soul
Inés of My Soul
Isabel Allende
City of the Beasts
City of the Beasts
Isabel Allende
Maya's Notebook
Maya's Notebook
Isabel Allende
Zorro
Zorro
Isabel Allende
Portrait in Sepia
Portrait in Sepia
Isabel Allende
Daughter of Fortune
Daughter of Fortune
Isabel Allende
Of Love and Shadows
Of Love and Shadows
Isabel Allende
The Infinite Plan
The Infinite Plan
Isabel Allende
La somma dei giorni
Isabel Allende

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Gabriela Mistral photo
Gabriela Mistral2
Chilean poet-diplomat, writer, educator and feminist.
Pablo Neruda photo
Pablo Neruda136
Chilean poet
Salvador Allende photo
Salvador Allende16
Chilean physician and politician
Augusto Pinochet photo
Augusto Pinochet28
Former dictator of the republic of Chile
Julio Cortázar photo
Julio Cortázar28
Argentinian writer
Stefan Zweig photo
Stefan Zweig105
Austrian writer
David Foster Wallace photo
David Foster Wallace185
American fiction writer and essayist
Jorge Amado photo
Jorge Amado4
Brazilian writer
Frank Herbert photo
Frank Herbert154
American writer
Alessandro Baricco photo
Alessandro Baricco9
Italian writer
Today anniversaries
Emile Zola photo
Emile Zola54
French writer (1840-1902) 1840 - 1902
Ludwig von Mises photo
Ludwig von Mises62
austrian economist 1881 - 1973
Diana Vreeland photo
Diana Vreeland9
American magazine editor 1903 - 1989
Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi photo
Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi12
Hungarian American psychologist 1934
Another 58 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Gabriela Mistral photo
Gabriela Mistral2
Chilean poet-diplomat, writer, educator and feminist.
Pablo Neruda photo
Pablo Neruda136
Chilean poet
Salvador Allende photo
Salvador Allende16
Chilean physician and politician
Augusto Pinochet photo
Augusto Pinochet28
Former dictator of the republic of Chile
Julio Cortázar photo
Julio Cortázar28
Argentinian writer