Joseph Campbell quotes

Joseph Campbell photo
139   36

Joseph Campbell

Birthdate: 26. March 1904
Date of death: 30. October 1987
Other names: Джозеф Кемпбелл

Joseph John Campbell was an American mythologist, writer, and lecturer, best known for his work in comparative mythology and comparative religion. His work covers many aspects of the human experience. Campbell's magnum opus is his book The Hero with a Thousand Faces , in which he discusses his theory of the journey of the archetypal hero found in world mythologies. Since the book's publication, Campbell's theory has been consciously applied by a wide variety of modern writers and artists. His philosophy has been summarized by his own often repeated phrase: "Follow your bliss."

Works

The Power of Myth
The Power of Myth
Joseph Campbell
Thou Art That
Thou Art That
Joseph Campbell
Creative Mythology
Joseph Campbell

„But in the dream the forms are quirked by the peculiar troubles of the dreamer, whereas in myth the problem and solutions shown are directly valid for all mankind.“

—  Joseph Campbell, book The Hero with a Thousand Faces

Source: The Hero with a Thousand Faces (1949), Chapter 1
Context: Dream is personalized myth, myth is depersonalized dream; both myth and dream are symbolic in the same general way of the dynamics of the psyche. But in the dream the forms are quirked by the peculiar troubles of the dreamer, whereas in myth the problem and solutions shown are directly valid for all mankind.

„Dream is personalized myth, myth is depersonalized dream; both myth and dream are symbolic“

—  Joseph Campbell, book The Hero with a Thousand Faces

Source: The Hero with a Thousand Faces (1949), Chapter 1
Context: Dream is personalized myth, myth is depersonalized dream; both myth and dream are symbolic in the same general way of the dynamics of the psyche. But in the dream the forms are quirked by the peculiar troubles of the dreamer, whereas in myth the problem and solutions shown are directly valid for all mankind.

„All cultures … have grown out of myths. They are founded on myths.“

—  Joseph Campbell

Lecture 1B, 8:20
Mythology and the Individual (1997)
Context: All cultures … have grown out of myths. They are founded on myths. What these myths have given has been inspiration for aspiration. The economic interpretation of history is for the birds. Economics is itself a function of aspiration. It’s what people aspire to that creates the field in which economics works.

„The happy ending of the fairy tale, the myth, and the divine comedy of the soul, is to be read, not as a contradiction, but as a transcendence of the universal tragedy of man.“

—  Joseph Campbell, book The Hero with a Thousand Faces

Campbell follows with a quote from Ovid's Metamorposes, "All things are changing; nothing dies..."
Chapter 2
The Hero with a Thousand Faces (1949)
Context: The happy ending of the fairy tale, the myth, and the divine comedy of the soul, is to be read, not as a contradiction, but as a transcendence of the universal tragedy of man.... Tragedy is the shattering of the forms and of our attachment to the forms... the two are the terms of a single mythological theme... the down-going and the up-coming (kathados and anodos), which together constitute the totality of the revelation that is life, and which the individual must know and love if he is to be purged (katharsis=purgatorio) of the contagion of sin (disobedience to the divine will) and death (identification with the mortal form).

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

Similar authors

Dale Carnegie photo
Dale Carnegie98
American writer and lecturer
Frank Herbert photo
Frank Herbert155
American writer
Dan Millman photo
Dan Millman38
American self help writer
Isabel Allende photo
Isabel Allende60
Chilean writer
David Foster Wallace photo
David Foster Wallace185
American fiction writer and essayist
William Saroyan photo
William Saroyan190
American writer
Kurt Vonnegut photo
Kurt Vonnegut317
American writer
Seamus Heaney photo
Seamus Heaney29
Irish poet, playwright, translator, lecturer
Christopher Morley photo
Christopher Morley30
American journalist, novelist, essayist and poet
Toni Morrison photo
Toni Morrison184
American writer
Today anniversaries
Jack Kerouac photo
Jack Kerouac265
American writer 1922 - 1969
Rich Mullins photo
Rich Mullins30
American christian musician 1955 - 1997
Samuel Taylor Coleridge photo
Samuel Taylor Coleridge219
English poet, literary critic and philosopher 1772 - 1834
Ursula K. Le Guin photo
Ursula K. Le Guin289
American writer 1929 - 2018
Another 56 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Dale Carnegie photo
Dale Carnegie98
American writer and lecturer
Frank Herbert photo
Frank Herbert155
American writer
Dan Millman photo
Dan Millman38
American self help writer
Isabel Allende photo
Isabel Allende60
Chilean writer
David Foster Wallace photo
David Foster Wallace185
American fiction writer and essayist