Charles Bukowski quotes

Charles Bukowski photo
542   65

Charles Bukowski

Birthdate: 16. August 1920
Date of death: 9. March 1994
Other names: Henry Charles Bukowski

Henry Charles Bukowski was a German-American poet, novelist, and short story writer.

His writing was influenced by the social, cultural, and economic ambiance of his home city of Los Angeles. His work addresses the ordinary lives of poor

Americans, the act of writing, alcohol, relationships with women, and the drudgery of work. Bukowski wrote thousands of poems, hundreds of short stories and six novels, eventually publishing over 60 books. The FBI kept a file on him as a result of his column Notes of a Dirty Old Man in the LA underground newspaper Open City.Bukowski published extensively in small literary magazines and with small presses beginning in the early 1940s and continuing on through the early 1990s. As noted by one reviewer, "Bukowski continued to be, thanks to his antics and deliberate clownish performances, the king of the underground and the epitome of the littles in the ensuing decades, stressing his loyalty to those small press editors who had first championed his work and consolidating his presence in new ventures such as the New York Quarterly, Chiron Review, or Slipstream." Some of these works include his Poems Written Before Jumping Out of an 8 Story Window, published by his friend and fellow poet Charles Potts, and better known works such as Burning in Water, Drowning in Flame. These poems and stories were later republished by John Martin's Black Sparrow Press as collected volumes of his work.

In 1986 Time called Bukowski a "laureate of American lowlife". Regarding Bukowski's enduring popular appeal, Adam Kirsch of The New Yorker wrote, "the secret of Bukowski's appeal ... [is that] he combines the confessional poet's promise of intimacy with the larger-than-life aplomb of a pulp-fiction hero."Since his death in 1994, Bukowski has been the subject of a number of critical articles and books about both his life and writings, despite his work having received relatively little attention from academic critics in America during his lifetime. In contrast, Bukowski enjoyed extraordinary fame in Europe, especially in Germany, the place of his birth.

Works

Women
Women
Charles Bukowski
Love Is a Dog from Hell
Love Is a Dog from Hell
Charles Bukowski
Ham on Rye
Ham on Rye
Charles Bukowski

„people run from rain but
sit
in bathtubs full of
water.“

—  Charles Bukowski

Source: The Roominghouse Madrigals: Early Selected Poems, 1946-1966

Citát „The problem with the world is that the intelligent people are full of doubts while the stupid one are full of confidence.“

„The problem with the world is that the intelligent people are full of doubts while the stupid one are full of confidence.“

—  Charles Bukowski

Variant: The problem with the world is that the intelligent people are full of doubts, while the stupid ones are full of confidence.

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„My ambition is handicapped by my laziness.“

—  Charles Bukowski, book Factotum

Source: Factotum (1975), Ch. 45, Manny

„I wanted the whole world or nothing.“

—  Charles Bukowski, book Post Office

Variant: I wasn't much of a petty thief. I wanted the whole world or nothing."
Source: Post Office (1971)
Context: They wouldn't fire me. Even the salesmen liked me. They were robbing the boss out the back door but I didn't say anything. That was their little game. It didn't interest me. I wasn't much of a petty thief. I wanted the whole world or nothing.

„I never felt right being alone; sometimes it felt good but it never felt right.“

—  Charles Bukowski, book Women

Variant: being alone never felt right. sometimes it felt good, but it never felt right.
Source: Women

„We don’t even ask happiness, just a little less pain.“

—  Charles Bukowski

Variant: We don't even ask happiness, just a little less pain.

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Frank Herbert photo
Frank Herbert154
American writer
David Foster Wallace photo
David Foster Wallace185
American fiction writer and essayist
William Saroyan photo
William Saroyan190
American writer
Joseph Campbell photo
Joseph Campbell138
American mythologist, writer and lecturer
Dale Carnegie photo
Dale Carnegie97
American writer and lecturer
Gore Vidal photo
Gore Vidal162
American writer
Jerome David Salinger photo
Jerome David Salinger82
American writer
William Faulkner photo
William Faulkner212
American writer
Julio Cortázar photo
Julio Cortázar28
Argentinian writer
Pearl S.  Buck photo
Pearl S. Buck94
American writer
Today anniversaries
Pablo Picasso photo
Pablo Picasso127
Spanish painter, sculptor, printmaker, ceramicist, and stag… 1881 - 1973
Geoffrey Chaucer photo
Geoffrey Chaucer98
English poet 1343 - 1400
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky photo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky4
Russian composer 1840 - 1893
Georges Bizet photo
Georges Bizet2
French composer 1838 - 1875
Another 59 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Frank Herbert photo
Frank Herbert154
American writer
David Foster Wallace photo
David Foster Wallace185
American fiction writer and essayist
William Saroyan photo
William Saroyan190
American writer
Joseph Campbell photo
Joseph Campbell138
American mythologist, writer and lecturer
Dale Carnegie photo
Dale Carnegie97
American writer and lecturer