David Foster Wallace quotes

David Foster Wallace photo
185   9

David Foster Wallace

Birthdate: 21. February 1962
Date of death: 12. September 2008
Other names: دايفيد والاس

David Foster Wallace was an American writer and university instructor of English and creative writing. His novel Infinite Jest was listed by Time magazine as one of the hundred best English-language novels published between 1923 and 2005. His last novel, The Pale King , was a final selection for the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 2012.

The Los Angeles Times book reviewer David Ulin called Wallace "one of the most influential and innovative writers of the last twenty years". Wallace's works have influenced writers such as Dave Eggers, Zadie Smith, Jonathan Franzen, Elizabeth Wurtzel, George Saunders, Rivka Galchen, Matthew Gallaway, David Gordon, Darin Strauss, Charles Yu, and Deb Olin Unferth.

Works

Infinite Jest
Infinite Jest
David Foster Wallace
The Pale King
The Pale King
David Foster Wallace
The Broom of the System
The Broom of the System
David Foster Wallace
Consider the Lobster
Consider the Lobster
David Foster Wallace
Girl with Curious Hair
Girl with Curious Hair
David Foster Wallace

„Good fiction’s job is to comfort the disturbed and disturb the comfortable.“

—  David Foster Wallace

An Interview by Larry McCaffery
Essays
Variant: I had a teacher I liked who used to say good fiction’s job was to comfort the disturbed and disturb the comfortable.

„Everybody is identical in their secret unspoken belief that way deep down they are different from everyone else.“

—  David Foster Wallace, book Infinite Jest

Variant: That everyone is identical in their secret unspoken belief that way deep down they are different from everyone else. That this isn't necessarily perverse.
Source: Infinite Jest (1996)

„The really important kind of freedom involves attention, and awareness, and discipline, and effort, and being able truly to care about other people and to sacrifice for them, over and over, in myriad petty little unsexy ways, every day.“

—  David Foster Wallace

Essays
Source: Kenyon College Commencement Speech, April 21, 2005, published as This Is Water: Some Thoughts, Delivered on a Significant Occasion, about Living a Compassionate Life.

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Robert A. Heinlein photo
Robert A. Heinlein521
American science fiction author
Edward Abbey photo
Edward Abbey146
American author and essayist
Frank Herbert photo
Frank Herbert155
American writer
Paul Valéry photo
Paul Valéry83
French poet, essayist, and philosopher
Julio Cortázar photo
Julio Cortázar28
Argentinian writer
Christopher Morley photo
Christopher Morley30
American journalist, novelist, essayist and poet
Jorge Luis Borges photo
Jorge Luis Borges213
Argentine short-story writer, essayist, poet and translator…
Isaac Asimov photo
Isaac Asimov278
American writer and professor of biochemistry at Boston Uni…
Ray Bradbury photo
Ray Bradbury397
American writer
Mario Vargas Llosa photo
Mario Vargas Llosa30
Peruvian writer, politician, journalist, and essayist
Today anniversaries
Marcel Duchamp photo
Marcel Duchamp66
French painter and sculptor 1887 - 1968
Johann Sebastian Bach photo
Johann Sebastian Bach10
German late baroque era composer 1685 - 1750
Beatrix Potter photo
Beatrix Potter18
English children's writer and illustrator 1866 - 1943
Cyrano de Bergerac photo
Cyrano de Bergerac57
French novelist, dramatist, scientist and duelist 1619 - 1655
Another 66 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Robert A. Heinlein photo
Robert A. Heinlein521
American science fiction author
Edward Abbey photo
Edward Abbey146
American author and essayist
Frank Herbert photo
Frank Herbert155
American writer
Paul Valéry photo
Paul Valéry83
French poet, essayist, and philosopher
Julio Cortázar photo
Julio Cortázar28
Argentinian writer