Charles Baudelaire quotes

Charles Baudelaire photo
133   4

Charles Baudelaire

Birthdate: 9. April 1821
Date of death: 31. August 1867
Other names: Charles Pierre Baudelaire

Charles Pierre Baudelaire was a French poet who also produced notable work as an essayist, art critic, and pioneering translator of Edgar Allan Poe.

His most famous work, a book of lyric poetry titled Les Fleurs du mal , expresses the changing nature of beauty in the rapidly industrializing Paris during the mid-19th century. Baudelaire's highly original style of prose-poetry influenced a whole generation of poets including Paul Verlaine, Arthur Rimbaud and Stéphane Mallarmé, among many others. He is credited with coining the term "modernity" to designate the fleeting, ephemeral experience of life in an urban metropolis, and the responsibility of artistic expression to capture that experience.

Works

Les Fleurs du mal
Charles Baudelaire
Le Spleen de Paris
Charles Baudelaire
La Fanfarlo
Charles Baudelaire
Les Paradis artificiels
Charles Baudelaire
Le Gouffre
Charles Baudelaire
Théophile Gautier
Charles Baudelaire
La Géante
Charles Baudelaire

„I can barely conceive of a type of beauty in which there is no Melancholy.“

—  Charles Baudelaire

Variant: I can barely conceive a type of beauty in which there is no melancholy.

„Genius is nothing more nor less than childhood recaptured at will.“

—  Charles Baudelaire

Le peintre de la vie moderne (1863), III: “L’artiste, homme du monde, homme des foules et enfant”
Variant: Genius is nothing but youth recaptured.
Source: The Painter of Modern Life and Other Essays

„The beautiful is always bizarre.“

—  Charles Baudelaire

Variant: The Beautiful is always strange.

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„I am a cemetery loathed by the moon.“

—  Charles Baudelaire, book Le Spleen de Paris

Je suis un cimetière abhorré de la lune.
"Spleen (II)" http://fr.wikisource.org/wiki/Spleen_%282%29
Les fleurs du mal (Flowers of Evil) (1857)
Source: Paris Spleen

„What can an eternity of damnation matter to someone who has felt, if only for a second, the infinity of delight?“

—  Charles Baudelaire, book Le Spleen de Paris

IX: "Le Mauvais Vitrier" http://fr.wikisource.org/wiki/Petits_Po%C3%A8mes_en_prose_-_IX._Le_Mauvais_Vitrier

(fr) Mais qu'importe l'éternité de la damnation à qui a trouvé dans une seconde l'infini de la jouissance?
Le spleen de Paris (1862)
Variant: What matters an eternity of damnation to someone who has found in one second the infinity of joy?
Source: Paris Spleen

„Do not look for my heart any more; the beasts have eaten it.“

—  Charles Baudelaire, book Les Fleurs du mal

Ne cherchez plus mon cœur; des monstres l’ont mangé.
"Causerie" [Conversation] http://fr.wikisource.org/wiki/Les_Fleurs_du_mal/1857/Causerie
Les fleurs du mal (Flowers of Evil) (1857)
Source: Les Fleurs du Mal

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Léon Bloy photo
Léon Bloy22
French writer, poet and essayist
Arthur Rimbaud photo
Arthur Rimbaud65
French Decadent and Symbolist poet
Victor Hugo photo
Victor Hugo306
French poet, novelist, and dramatist
Jules Verne photo
Jules Verne44
French novelist, poet and playwright
Sarah Bernhardt photo
Sarah Bernhardt11
French actress
Stendhal photo
Stendhal50
French writer
Claude Debussy photo
Claude Debussy34
French composer
Napoleon I of France photo
Napoleon I of France242
French general, First Consul and later Emperor of the French
Today anniversaries
Dilgo Khyentse photo
Dilgo Khyentse6
Bhutanese Buddhist Lama 1910 - 1991
Henri-Frédéric Amiel photo
Henri-Frédéric Amiel45
Swiss philosopher and poet 1821 - 1881
George Müller photo
George Müller49
German-English clergyman 1805 - 1898
Edgar Degas photo
Edgar Degas67
French artist 1834 - 1917
Another 64 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Léon Bloy photo
Léon Bloy22
French writer, poet and essayist
Arthur Rimbaud photo
Arthur Rimbaud65
French Decadent and Symbolist poet
Victor Hugo photo
Victor Hugo306
French poet, novelist, and dramatist
Jules Verne photo
Jules Verne44
French novelist, poet and playwright