Arthur Rimbaud quotes

Arthur Rimbaud photo
65   38

Arthur Rimbaud

Birthdate: 20. October 1854
Date of death: 10. November 1891
Other names: 蘭波, Артюр Рембо

Jean Nicolas Arthur Rimbaud was a French poet known for his influence on modern literature and arts, which prefigured surrealism. Born in Charleville, he started writing at a very young age and excelled as a student, but abandoned his formal education in his teenage years to run away from home to Paris amidst the Franco-Prussian War. During his late adolescence and early adulthood he began the bulk of his literary output, then completely stopped writing at the age of 20, after assembling one of his major works, Illuminations.

Rimbaud was known to have been a libertine and a restless soul, having engaged in an at-times-violent romantic relationship with fellow poet Paul Verlaine, which lasted nearly two years. After ending his literary career, he traveled extensively on three continents as a merchant before his death from cancer just after his thirty-seventh birthday. As a poet, Rimbaud is well known for his contributions to Symbolism and, among other works, for A Season in Hell, a precursor to modernist literature.

Works

Illuminations
Arthur Rimbaud
Le Bateau ivre
Arthur Rimbaud
Poésies
Arthur Rimbaud
Vowels
Arthur Rimbaud

„By being too sensitive I have wasted my life.“

—  Arthur Rimbaud

Variant: Idle youth, enslaved to everything; by being too sensitive I have wasted my life.
Source: Selected Poems and Letters

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„But I've just noticed that my mind is asleep.“

—  Arthur Rimbaud

Source: Une Saison en Enfer / Vers Nouveaux

„I believe I am in Hell, therefore I am.“

—  Arthur Rimbaud

Variant: I believe I am in Hell, and so I am there.

„I is another.“

—  Arthur Rimbaud

Je est un autre.
Letter to Georges Izambard; Charleville, 13 May 1871 http://fr.wikisource.org/wiki/Lettre_de_Rimbaud_%C3%A0_Georges_Izambard_-_13_mai_1871

„One evening, I sat Beauty in my lap. — And I found her bitter. — And I cursed her.“

—  Arthur Rimbaud

Un soir, j'ai assis la Beauté sur mes genoux. - Et je l'ai trouvée amère.
Et je l'ai injuriée.

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Charles Baudelaire photo
Charles Baudelaire133
French poet
Léon Bloy photo
Léon Bloy22
French writer, poet and essayist
Victor Hugo photo
Victor Hugo306
French poet, novelist, and dramatist
Jules Verne photo
Jules Verne44
French novelist, poet and playwright
Napoleon I of France photo
Napoleon I of France242
French general, First Consul and later Emperor of the French
Aleksandr Pushkin photo
Aleksandr Pushkin33
Russian poet
Sarah Bernhardt photo
Sarah Bernhardt11
French actress
Stendhal photo
Stendhal50
French writer
Claude Debussy photo
Claude Debussy34
French composer
Today anniversaries
Rosa Parks photo
Rosa Parks22
African-American civil rights activist 1913 - 2005
Ted Dekker photo
Ted Dekker39
American writer 1962
Stephen R. Covey photo
Stephen R. Covey123
American educator, author, businessman and motivational spe… 1932 - 2012
Gene Roddenberry photo
Gene Roddenberry27
American television screenwriter and producer 1921 - 1991
Another 66 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Charles Baudelaire photo
Charles Baudelaire133
French poet
Léon Bloy photo
Léon Bloy22
French writer, poet and essayist
Victor Hugo photo
Victor Hugo306
French poet, novelist, and dramatist
Jules Verne photo
Jules Verne44
French novelist, poet and playwright