Anne Frank quotes

Anne Frank photo
107   30

Anne Frank

Birthdate: 12. June 1929
Date of death: 1945
Other names:Анна Франк, Anna Franková

Advertisement

Annelies Marie "Anne" Frank was a German-born diarist. One of the most discussed Jewish victims of the Holocaust, she gained fame posthumously with the publication of The Diary of a Young Girl , in which she documents her life in hiding from 1942 to 1944, during the German occupation of the Netherlands in World War II. It is one of the world's most widely known books and has been the basis for several plays and films.

Born in Frankfurt, Germany, she lived most of her life in or near Amsterdam, Netherlands, having moved there with her family at the age of four-and-a-half when the Nazis gained control over Germany. Born a German national, Frank lost her citizenship in 1941 and thus became stateless. By May 1940, the Franks were trapped in Amsterdam by the German occupation of the Netherlands. As persecutions of the Jewish population increased in July 1942, the family went into hiding in some concealed rooms behind a bookcase in the building where Anne's father worked. From then until the family's arrest by the Gestapo in August 1944, Anne kept a diary she had received as a birthday present, and wrote in it regularly. Following their arrest, the Franks were transported to concentration camps. In October or November 1944, Anne and her sister, Margot, were transferred from Auschwitz to Bergen-Belsen concentration camp, where they died a few months later. They were originally estimated by the Red Cross to have died in March, with Dutch authorities setting 31 March as their official date of death, but research by the Anne Frank House in 2015 suggests they more likely died in February.

Frank's father, Otto, the only survivor of the family, returned to Amsterdam after the war to find that her diary had been saved by one of the helpers, Miep Gies, and his efforts led to its publication in 1947. It was translated from its original Dutch version and first published in English in 1952 as The Diary of a Young Girl, and has since been translated into over 60 languages.

Similar authors

L.J. Smith photo
L.J. Smith184
American author
Etty Hillesum photo
Etty Hillesum24
Jewish diarist
Ted Bundy photo
Ted Bundy29
American serial killer
Manuel L. Quezon photo
Manuel L. Quezon3
president of the Philippines from 1935 to 1944
Maurice Sendak photo
Maurice Sendak53
American illustrator and writer of children's books
Imre Kertész photo
Imre Kertész60
Hungarian writer
Hannah Arendt photo
Hannah Arendt77
Jewish-American political theorist
Primo Levi photo
Primo Levi43
Italian chemist, memoirist, short story writer, novelist,...
Oskar Schindler photo
Oskar Schindler7
German industrialist and Holocaust rescuer
Christina Hoff Sommers photo
Christina Hoff Sommers3
American author and philosopher

Quotes Anne Frank

Advertisement

„Look at how a single candle can both defy and define the darkness.“

—  Anne Frank
As quoted in 7 Laws of Human Nature: The Oneness of Universal Love (2017) by Conrad Spainhower and other self-help books and quotation sites.

Advertisement
Advertisement

„No one has ever become poor by giving.“

—  Anne Frank, diary of Anne Frank: the play
Attributed to Anne Frank in various self-help books but always without citation.

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating
Today anniversaries
Lee Kuan Yew photo
Lee Kuan Yew70
First Prime Minister of Singapore 1923 - 2015
Lauren Bacall photo
Lauren Bacall26
American actress, model 1924 - 2014
Jean Piaget photo
Jean Piaget66
Swiss psychologist, biologist, logician, philosopher & ac... 1896 - 1980
Maria Callas photo
Maria Callas10
American-born Greek operatic soprano 1923 - 1977
Another 87 today anniversaries
Similar authors
L.J. Smith photo
L.J. Smith184
American author
Etty Hillesum photo
Etty Hillesum24
Jewish diarist
Ted Bundy photo
Ted Bundy29
American serial killer
Manuel L. Quezon photo
Manuel L. Quezon3
president of the Philippines from 1935 to 1944
Maurice Sendak photo
Maurice Sendak53
American illustrator and writer of children's books