H.P. Lovecraft quotes

H.P. Lovecraft photo
204   46

H.P. Lovecraft

Birthdate: 20. August 1890
Date of death: 15. March 1937
Other names: اچ. پی. لاوکرفت, Говард Лавкрафт

Howard Phillips Lovecraft was an American author who achieved posthumous fame through his influential works of horror fiction. He was virtually unknown and published only in pulp magazines before he died in poverty, but he is now regarded as one of the most significant 20th-century authors in his genre. Lovecraft was born in Providence, Rhode Island, where he spent most of his life. Among his most celebrated tales are "The Call of Cthulhu" and "The Shadow over Innsmouth", both canonical to the Cthulhu Mythos. Lovecraft was never able to support himself from earnings as author and editor. He saw commercial success increasingly elude him in this latter period, partly because he lacked the confidence and drive to promote himself. He subsisted in progressively strained circumstances in his last years; an inheritance was completely spent by the time that he died at age 46.

Works

The Call of Cthulhu
The Call of Cthulhu
H.P. Lovecraft
From Beyond
H.P. Lovecraft
The Tomb
H.P. Lovecraft
The Temple
The Temple
H.P. Lovecraft
The Rats in the Walls
The Rats in the Walls
H.P. Lovecraft
Dagon
Dagon
H.P. Lovecraft
Ex Oblivione
Ex Oblivione
H.P. Lovecraft
Under the Pyramids
H.P. Lovecraft
The Dunwich Horror
The Dunwich Horror
H.P. Lovecraft
Nyarlathotep
H.P. Lovecraft
The Outsider
The Outsider
H.P. Lovecraft
Pickman's Model
H.P. Lovecraft
The Nameless City
The Nameless City
H.P. Lovecraft
Old Bugs
Old Bugs
H.P. Lovecraft
Celephaïs
H.P. Lovecraft
The Hound
The Hound
H.P. Lovecraft
He
He
H.P. Lovecraft
The Street
The Street
H.P. Lovecraft

Quotes H.P. Lovecraft

Citát „Memories and possibilities are ever more hideous than realities.“

„Memories and possibilities are ever more hideous than realities.“

—  H.P. Lovecraft

"Herbert West: Re-Animator" in "Home Brew" Vol. 1, No. 1 (February 1922)
Fiction

„That is not dead which can eternal lie,
And with strange aeons even death may die.“

—  H.P. Lovecraft, book The Nameless City

Variant: That is not dead which can eternal lie,
And with strange aeons even death may die.
Source: The Nameless City

„The oldest and strongest emotion of mankind is fear, and the oldest and strongest kind of fear is fear of the unknown.“

—  H.P. Lovecraft

"Supernatural Horror in Literature" (1927)
Non-Fiction
Variant: The oldest and strongest emotion of mankind is fear, and the oldest and strongest kind of fear is fear of the unknown
Source: The Complete Fiction of H.P. Lovecraft

Citát „The oldest and strongest emotion of mankind is fear.“
Citát „The world is indeed comic, but the joke is on mankind.“

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Napoleon Hill photo
Napoleon Hill66
American author
John C. Maxwell photo
John C. Maxwell141
American author, speaker and pastor
Robert T. Kiyosaki photo
Robert T. Kiyosaki149
American finance author , investor
Stephen King photo
Stephen King727
American author
Edward Abbey photo
Edward Abbey142
American author and essayist
Helen Keller photo
Helen Keller153
American author and political activist
Carlos Castaneda photo
Carlos Castaneda30
Peruvian-American author
Patch Adams photo
Patch Adams10
Physician, activist, diplomat, author
Hunter S. Thompson photo
Hunter S. Thompson267
American journalist and author
Carl Sagan photo
Carl Sagan363
American astrophysicist, cosmologist, author and science ed…
Today anniversaries
Barack Obama photo
Barack Obama1144
44th President of the United States of America 1961
Louis Armstrong photo
Louis Armstrong11
American jazz trumpeter, composer and singer 1901 - 1971
Hans Christian Andersen photo
Hans Christian Andersen41
Danish author, fairy tale writer, and poet 1805 - 1875
Коул Спроус photo
Коул Спроус1
American actor 1992
Another 48 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Napoleon Hill photo
Napoleon Hill66
American author
John C. Maxwell photo
John C. Maxwell141
American author, speaker and pastor
Robert T. Kiyosaki photo
Robert T. Kiyosaki149
American finance author , investor
Stephen King photo
Stephen King727
American author
Edward Abbey photo
Edward Abbey142
American author and essayist