Viktor E. Frankl quotes

Viktor E. Frankl photo
64   42

Viktor E. Frankl

Birthdate: 26. March 1905
Date of death: 2. September 1997
Other names: Viktor Frankl

Viktor Emil Frankl was an Austrian neurologist and psychiatrist as well as a Holocaust survivor. Frankl was the founder of logotherapy, which is a form of existential analysis, the "Third Viennese School of Psychotherapy". His best-selling book Man's Search for Meaning chronicles his experiences as a concentration camp inmate, which led him to discover the importance of finding meaning in all forms of existence, even the most brutal ones, and thus, a reason to continue living. Frankl became one of the key figures in existential therapy and a prominent source of inspiration for humanistic psychologists.

Works

Man's Search for Meaning
Man's Search for Meaning
Viktor E. Frankl
The Doctor and the Soul
The Doctor and the Soul
Viktor E. Frankl
Citát „Happiness cannot be pursued; it must ensue.“

„Happiness cannot be pursued; it must ensue.“

—  Viktor E. Frankl, book Man's Search for Meaning

Man's Search for Meaning
Variant: But happiness cannot be pursued; it must ensue.

„The way in which a man accepts his fate and all the suffering it entails, the way in which he takes up his cross, gives him ample opportunity — even under the most difficult circumstances — to add a deeper meaning to his life.“

—  Viktor E. Frankl, book Man's Search for Meaning

Man's Search for Meaning (1946; 1959; 1984)
Context: The way in which a man accepts his fate and all the suffering it entails, the way in which he takes up his cross, gives him ample opportunity — even under the most difficult circumstances — to add a deeper meaning to his life. It may remain brave, dignified and unselfish. Or in the bitter fight for self-preservation he may forget his human dignity and become no more than an animal. Here lies the chance for a man either to make use of or to forgo the opportunities of attaining the moral values that a difficult situation may afford him. And this decides whether he is worthy of his sufferings or not.

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„The salvation of man is through love and in love.“

—  Viktor E. Frankl, book Man's Search for Meaning

Source: Man's Search for Meaning (1946; 1959; 1984)
Context: A thought transfixed me: for the first time in my life I saw the truth as it is set into song by so many poets, proclaimed as the final wisdom by so many thinkers. The truth — that love is the ultimate and the highest goal to which man can aspire. Then I grasped the meaning of the greatest secret that human poetry and human thought and belief have to impart: The salvation of man is through love and in love. … For the first time in my life I was able to understand the meaning of the words, "The angels are lost in perpetual contemplation of an infinite glory."

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Sigmund Freud photo
Sigmund Freud145
Austrian neurologist known as the founding father of psycho…
M. Scott Peck photo
M. Scott Peck26
American psychiatrist
Anne Frank photo
Anne Frank109
victim of the Holocaust and author of a diary
Stefan Zweig photo
Stefan Zweig105
Austrian writer
Elfriede Jelinek photo
Elfriede Jelinek50
Austrian writer
Wolfgang Pauli photo
Wolfgang Pauli35
Austrian physicist, Nobel prize winner
Alfred Adler photo
Alfred Adler13
Medical Doctor, Psychologist, Psychiatrist, Psychotherapist…
Peter Handke photo
Peter Handke9
Austrian writer, playwright and film director
Erwin Schrödinger photo
Erwin Schrödinger67
Austrian physicist
Ludwig von Mises photo
Ludwig von Mises62
austrian economist
Today anniversaries
Michael Faraday photo
Michael Faraday30
English scientist 1791 - 1867
Dogen photo
Dogen34
Japanese Zen buddhist teacher 1200 - 1253
Yogi Berra photo
Yogi Berra60
American baseball player, manager, coach 1925 - 2015
Nick Cave photo
Nick Cave96
Australian musician 1957
Another 50 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Sigmund Freud photo
Sigmund Freud145
Austrian neurologist known as the founding father of psycho…
M. Scott Peck photo
M. Scott Peck26
American psychiatrist
Anne Frank photo
Anne Frank109
victim of the Holocaust and author of a diary
Stefan Zweig photo
Stefan Zweig105
Austrian writer
Elfriede Jelinek photo
Elfriede Jelinek50
Austrian writer