Virginia Woolf quotes

Virginia Woolf photo
381   54

Virginia Woolf

Birthdate: 25. January 1882
Date of death: 28. March 1941
Other names: Adeline Virginia Woolf

Adeline Virginia Woolf was an English writer who is considered one of the foremost modernists of the twentieth century, and a pioneer in the use of stream of consciousness as a narrative device. Born in an affluent household in Kensington, London, she attended the King's College London and was acquainted with the early reformers of women's higher education.

Having been home-schooled for most part of her childhood, mostly in English classics and Victorian literature, Woolf began writing professionally in 1900. During the interwar period, Woolf was a significant figure in London literary society and a central figure in the influential Bloomsbury Group of intellectuals. She published her first novel titled The Voyage Out in 1915, through the Hogarth Press, a publishing house that she established with her husband, Leonard Woolf. Her best-known works include the novels Mrs Dalloway , To the Lighthouse and Orlando , and the book-length essay A Room of One's Own , with its dictum, "A woman must have money and a room of her own if she is to write fiction."

Woolf became one of the central subjects of the 1970s movement of feminist criticism, and her works have since garnered much attention and widespread commentary for "inspiring feminism", an aspect of her writing that was unheralded earlier. Her works are widely read all over the world and have been translated into more than fifty languages. She suffered from severe bouts of mental illness throughout her life and took her own life by drowning in 1941 at the age of 59.

Works

The Waves
The Waves
Virginia Woolf
Orlando: A Biography
Virginia Woolf
Mrs Dalloway
Mrs Dalloway
Virginia Woolf
A Room of One's Own
A Room of One's Own
Virginia Woolf
To the Lighthouse
To the Lighthouse
Virginia Woolf
Jacob's Room
Virginia Woolf
The Common Reader
Virginia Woolf
Between the Acts
Between the Acts
Virginia Woolf
The Voyage Out
The Voyage Out
Virginia Woolf
Night and Day
Night and Day
Virginia Woolf
Three Guineas
Virginia Woolf
The Years
The Years
Virginia Woolf
Moments of Being
Moments of Being
Virginia Woolf
Monday or Tuesday
Monday or Tuesday
Virginia Woolf

„Lock up your libraries if you like; but there is no gate, no lock, no bolt that you can set upon the freedom of my mind.“

—  Virginia Woolf, book A Room of One's Own

Variant: There is no gate, no lock, no bolt that you can set upon the freedom of my mind.
Source: A Room of One's Own (1929), Ch. 4, p. 90

Citát „As long as she thinks of a man, nobody objects to a woman thinking.“

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„If you do not tell the truth about yourself you cannot tell it about other people.“

—  Virginia Woolf

"The Leaning Tower", lecture delivered to the Workers' Educational Association, Brighton (May 1940)
The Moment and Other Essays (1948)

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Richard Aldington photo
Richard Aldington4
English writer and poet
Aldous Huxley photo
Aldous Huxley286
English writer
Agatha Christie photo
Agatha Christie319
English mystery and detective writer
Jerome K. Jerome photo
Jerome K. Jerome87
English humorist
Rudyard Kipling photo
Rudyard Kipling198
English short-story writer, poet, and novelist
Douglas Adams photo
Douglas Adams317
English writer and humorist
David Foster Wallace photo
David Foster Wallace185
American fiction writer and essayist
George Orwell photo
George Orwell461
English author and journalist
G. K. Chesterton photo
G. K. Chesterton221
English mystery novelist and Christian apologist
John Lennon photo
John Lennon226
English singer and songwriter
Today anniversaries
Rollo May photo
Rollo May130
US psychiatrist 1909 - 1994
Timothy Leary photo
Timothy Leary54
American psychologist 1920 - 1996
Franz Liszt photo
Franz Liszt5
Hungarian romantic composer and virtuoso pianist 1811 - 1886
Louis Riel photo
Louis Riel28
Canadian politician 1844 - 1885
Another 71 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Richard Aldington photo
Richard Aldington4
English writer and poet
Aldous Huxley photo
Aldous Huxley286
English writer
Agatha Christie photo
Agatha Christie319
English mystery and detective writer
Jerome K. Jerome photo
Jerome K. Jerome87
English humorist
Rudyard Kipling photo
Rudyard Kipling198
English short-story writer, poet, and novelist