Douglas Adams quotes

Douglas Adams photo
317   64

Douglas Adams

Birthdate: 11. March 1952
Date of death: 11. May 2001
Other names: Дуглас Адамс

Douglas Noel Adams was an English author, scriptwriter, essayist, humorist, satirist and dramatist.

Adams is best known as the author of The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, which originated in 1978 as a BBC radio comedy before developing into a "trilogy" of five books that sold more than 15 million copies in his lifetime and generated a television series, several stage plays, comics, a computer game, and in 2005 a feature film. Adams's contribution to UK radio is commemorated in The Radio Academy's Hall of Fame.

Adams also wrote Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency and The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul , and co-wrote The Meaning of Liff , The Deeper Meaning of Liff , Last Chance to See , and three stories for the television series Doctor Who; he also served as script editor for the show's seventeenth season in 1979. A posthumous collection of his works, including an unfinished novel, was published as The Salmon of Doubt in 2002.

Adams was known as an advocate for environmentalism and conservation, as a lover of fast cars, cameras, technological innovation and the Apple Macintosh, and as a "devout atheist".

Works

„So long, and thanks for all the fish.“

—  Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy pentalogy

Variant: So long and thanks for all the fish.
Source: The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

„Don't Panic.“

—  Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy pentalogy

Source: The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Nothing travels faster than the speed of light, with the possible exception of bad news, which obeys its own special laws.“

—  Douglas Adams, book Mostly Harmless

Variant: Nothing travels faster than the speed of light with the possible exception of bad news, which obeys its own special laws.
Source: Mostly Harmless

„The story so far:
In the beginning the Universe was created.
This has made a lot of people very angry and been widely regarded as a bad move.“

—  Douglas Adams, book The Restaurant at the End of the Universe

Variant: In the beginning the Universe was created.
This had made many people very angry and has been widely regarded as a bad move.
Source: The Restaurant at the End of the Universe

„I love deadlines. I like the whoosing sound they make as they fly by.“

—  Douglas Adams, book The Salmon of Doubt

Variant: I love deadlines. I love the whooshing noise they make as they go by.
Source: The Salmon of Doubt (2002)

„I rarely end up where I was intending to go, but often I end up somewhere I needed to be.“

—  Douglas Adams, The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul

Source: The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul (1988), Ch. 13
Context: My own strategy is to find a car, or the nearest equivalent, which looks as if it knows where it's going and follow it. I rarely end up where I was intending to go, but often I end up somewhere I needed to be.

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Jerome K. Jerome photo
Jerome K. Jerome87
English humorist
Richard Aldington photo
Richard Aldington4
English writer and poet
Aldous Huxley photo
Aldous Huxley284
English writer
Virginia Woolf photo
Virginia Woolf381
English writer
Agatha Christie photo
Agatha Christie319
English mystery and detective writer
Terry Pratchett photo
Terry Pratchett794
English author
Rudyard Kipling photo
Rudyard Kipling198
English short-story writer, poet, and novelist
P.G. Wodehouse photo
P.G. Wodehouse301
English author
David Foster Wallace photo
David Foster Wallace185
American fiction writer and essayist
Will Rogers photo
Will Rogers119
American humorist and entertainer
Today anniversaries
Vincent Van Gogh photo
Vincent Van Gogh232
Dutch post-Impressionist painter (1853-1890) 1853 - 1890
William Wilberforce photo
William Wilberforce17
English politician 1759 - 1833
Ronald Fisher photo
Ronald Fisher28
English statistician, evolutionary biologist, geneticist, a… 1890 - 1962
Benito Mussolini photo
Benito Mussolini121
Duce and President of the Council of Ministers of Italy. Le… 1883 - 1945
Another 69 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Jerome K. Jerome photo
Jerome K. Jerome87
English humorist
Richard Aldington photo
Richard Aldington4
English writer and poet
Aldous Huxley photo
Aldous Huxley284
English writer
Virginia Woolf photo
Virginia Woolf381
English writer
Agatha Christie photo
Agatha Christie319
English mystery and detective writer