Jayne Mansfield quotes

Jayne Mansfield photo
14   1

Jayne Mansfield

Birthdate: 19. April 1933
Date of death: 29. June 1967
Other names: Jayne Mansfieldová

Jayne Mansfield was an American film, theater, and television actress. She was also a nightclub entertainer and a singer, and one of the early Playboy Playmates. She was a major Hollywood sex symbol during the 1950s and early 1960s while under contract at 20th Century Fox. She was also known for her well-publicized personal life and publicity stunts, such as "wardrobe malfunctions".

Mansfield's film career was short-lived, but she had several box-office successes and won a Theatre World Award and a Golden Globe. She enjoyed success in the role of fictional actress Rita Marlowe, both in the 1955–1956 Broadway version and the 1957 film version of Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? Her other major movie performances were in The Girl Can't Help It , The Wayward Bus , and Too Hot to Handle . She became the first major American actress in a Hollywood film to have a nude scene in Promises! Promises! .

Mansfield took her professional name from her first husband, public-relations professional Paul Mansfield. She was married and divorced three times and had five children. She allegedly was intimately involved with numerous men, including Robert and John F. Kennedy, her attorney Samuel S. Brody, and Las Vegas entertainer Nelson Sardelli. On June 29, 1967, she died in an automobile collision in Eastern New Orleans at age 34.

„Nothing risqué nothing gained!“

—  Jayne Mansfield

Source: On Being Blonde (2004), p. 78

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„I like being a pin-up girl. There's nothing wrong with it.“

—  Jayne Mansfield

As quoted in The Sex Goddess in American Film, 1930-1965: Jean Harlow, Mae West, Lana Turner, and Jayne Mansfield (2009) by Jessica Hope Jordan

Similar authors

Marilyn Monroe photo
Marilyn Monroe146
American actress, model, and singer
Marlene Dietrich photo
Marlene Dietrich28
German-American actress and singer
Dolly Parton photo
Dolly Parton33
American singer-songwriter and actress
Brigitte Bardot photo
Brigitte Bardot35
French model, actor, singer and animal rights activist
Madonna photo
Madonna102
American singer, songwriter, and actress
Sophia Loren photo
Sophia Loren32
Italian actress
Meryl Streep photo
Meryl Streep12
American actress
Barbra Streisand photo
Barbra Streisand5
American singer, actress, writer, film producer, and direct…
Audrey Hepburn photo
Audrey Hepburn17
British actress
Zsa Zsa Gabor photo
Zsa Zsa Gabor4
Hungarian-American socialite and actress
Today anniversaries
Louisa May Alcott photo
Louisa May Alcott173
American novelist 1832 - 1888
Dorothy Day photo
Dorothy Day55
Social activist 1897 - 1980
George Harrison photo
George Harrison58
British musician, former member of the Beatles 1943 - 2001
Clive Staples Lewis photo
Clive Staples Lewis264
Christian apologist, novelist, and Medievalist 1898 - 1963
Another 64 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Marilyn Monroe photo
Marilyn Monroe146
American actress, model, and singer
Marlene Dietrich photo
Marlene Dietrich28
German-American actress and singer
Dolly Parton photo
Dolly Parton33
American singer-songwriter and actress
Brigitte Bardot photo
Brigitte Bardot35
French model, actor, singer and animal rights activist
Madonna photo
Madonna102
American singer, songwriter, and actress