Marlene Dietrich quotes

Marlene Dietrich photo
28   6

Marlene Dietrich

Birthdate: 27. December 1901
Date of death: 6. May 1992
Other names: Marlene Dietrichová, Marlen Ditrich, Marlen Ditrichová

Marie Magdalene "Marlene" Dietrich was a German-American actress and singer. Throughout her long career, which spanned from the 1910s to the 1980s, she continually reinvented herself.In 1920s Berlin, Dietrich acted on the stage and in silent films. Her performance as Lola-Lola in The Blue Angel brought her international acclaim and a contract with Paramount Pictures. Dietrich starred in Hollywood films such as Morocco , Shanghai Express , and Desire . She successfully traded on her glamorous persona and "exotic" looks, and became one of the highest-paid actresses of the era. Throughout World War II, she was a high-profile entertainer in the United States. Although she still made occasional films after the war such as Witness for the Prosecution , Dietrich spent most of the 1950s to the 1970s touring the world as a marquee live-show performer.

Dietrich was known for her humanitarian efforts during the war, housing German and French exiles, providing financial support and even advocating their U.S. citizenship. For her work on improving morale on the front lines during the war, she received several honors from the United States, France, Belgium, and Israel. In 1999, the American Film Institute named Dietrich the ninth greatest female star of classic Hollywood cinema.

„Forgiveness: Once a woman has forgiven her man, she must not reheat his sins for breakfast.“

—  Marlene Dietrich

Marlene Dietrich's ABC https://books.google.com/books?id=u7x5UYHMs0IC&printsec=frontcover&dq=intitle:Marlene+intitle:Dietrich%27s+intitle:abc&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjv7qiV8cPfAhWinuAKHcZLAWQQ6AEIKjAA#v=snippet&q=forgiveness&f=false (1962)

„Jungs! Opfert euch nicht! Der krieg ist doch scheiße, Hitler ist ein idiot! (message in a pro-allied propaganda broadcast) Translation: Boy! Do not sacrifice yourself! The war is but shit, Hitler is an idiot!“

—  Marlene Dietrich

Marlene Dietrich: Life and Legend https://books.google.com/books?id=MahIKu7q9X0C&printsec=frontcover&dq=Marlene+Dietrich:+Life+and+Legend&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwj-8OTo5P3YAhUMIcAKHbcdBp4Q6AEIKTAA#v=onepage&q&f=false

„Sex: In America an obsession. In other parts of the world a fact.“

—  Marlene Dietrich

Marlene Dietrich's ABC https://books.google.com/books?id=u7x5UYHMs0IC&pg=PT158#v=snippet&q=sex%20in%20amaerica&f=false (1962)

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Dolly Parton photo
Dolly Parton33
American singer-songwriter and actress
Marilyn Monroe photo
Marilyn Monroe146
American actress, model, and singer
Sophia Loren photo
Sophia Loren32
Italian actress
Madonna photo
Madonna102
American singer, songwriter, and actress
Zsa Zsa Gabor photo
Zsa Zsa Gabor4
Hungarian-American socialite and actress
Meryl Streep photo
Meryl Streep12
American actress
Barbra Streisand photo
Barbra Streisand5
American singer, actress, writer, film producer, and direct…
Audrey Hepburn photo
Audrey Hepburn17
British actress
Elizabeth Taylor photo
Elizabeth Taylor32
British-American actress
Jim Morrison photo
Jim Morrison124
lead singer of The Doors
Today anniversaries
Paracelsus photo
Paracelsus24
Swiss physician and alchemist 1493 - 1541
Dr. Seuss photo
Dr. Seuss178
American children's writer and illustrator, co-founder of B… 1904 - 1991
F. Scott Fitzgerald photo
F. Scott Fitzgerald408
American novelist and screenwriter 1896 - 1940
Horace Walpole photo
Horace Walpole33
English art historian, man of letters, antiquarian and Whig… 1717 - 1797
Another 55 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Dolly Parton photo
Dolly Parton33
American singer-songwriter and actress
Marilyn Monroe photo
Marilyn Monroe146
American actress, model, and singer
Sophia Loren photo
Sophia Loren32
Italian actress
Madonna photo
Madonna102
American singer, songwriter, and actress
Zsa Zsa Gabor photo
Zsa Zsa Gabor4
Hungarian-American socialite and actress