Brigitte Bardot quotes

Brigitte Bardot photo
35   1

Brigitte Bardot

Birthdate: 28. September 1934
Other names: Brigitte Bardotová

Brigitte Anne-Marie Bardot is a French actress, singer, dancer, and fashion model, who later became an animal rights activist. She was one of the best known sex symbols of the 1950s and 1960s and was widely referred to by her initials, B.B.Bardot was an aspiring ballerina in her early life. She started her acting career in 1952. She achieved international recognition in 1957 for her role in the controversial And God Created Woman. Bardot caught the attention of French intellectuals. She was the subject of Simone de Beauvoir's 1959 essay, The Lolita Syndrome, which described Bardot as a "locomotive of women's history" and built upon existentialist themes to declare her the first and most liberated woman of post-war France. She later starred in Jean-Luc Godard's 1963 film Le Mépris. For her role in Louis Malle's 1965 film Viva Maria! Bardot was nominated for a BAFTA Award for Best Foreign Actress. From 1969 to 1978, Bardot was the official face of Marianne to represent the liberty of France.Bardot retired from the entertainment industry in 1973. She had acted in 47 films, performed in several musicals and recorded more than 60 songs. She was awarded the Legion of Honour in 1985 but refused to accept it. After retiring, she became an animal rights activist. During the 2000s, she generated controversy by criticizing immigration and Islam in France and has been fined five times for inciting racial hatred.

Photo: MGM, ebay / Public domain

„I have been very happy, very rich, very beautiful, much adulated, very famous, and very unhappy.“

—  Brigitte Bardot

Said in 1984, when interviewed on the occasion of her 50th birthday — as reported in Vocabulary Dictionary and Workbook (2006) by Mark Phillips, p. 17

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Malcolm X photo
Malcolm X178
American human rights activist
Marilyn Monroe photo
Marilyn Monroe149
American actress, model, and singer
Rosa Parks photo
Rosa Parks22
African-American civil rights activist
Simone de Beauvoir photo
Simone de Beauvoir152
French writer, intellectual, existentialist philosopher, po…
Simone Weil photo
Simone Weil193
French philosopher, Christian mystic, and social activist
Elvis Presley photo
Elvis Presley41
American singer and actor
Patch Adams photo
Patch Adams10
Physician, activist, diplomat, author
Jean Paul Sartre photo
Jean Paul Sartre321
French existentialist philosopher, playwright, novelist, sc…
Michel Foucault photo
Michel Foucault128
French philosopher
André Maurois photo
André Maurois202
French writer
Today anniversaries
Frantz Fanon photo
Frantz Fanon45
Martiniquais writer, psychiatrist, philosopher, revolutiona… 1925 - 1961
Peter Handke photo
Peter Handke9
Austrian writer, playwright and film director 1942
Byron Katie photo
Byron Katie73
American spiritual writer 1942
Dion Fortune photo
Dion Fortune10
British occultist and author 1890 - 1946
Another 60 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Malcolm X photo
Malcolm X178
American human rights activist
Marilyn Monroe photo
Marilyn Monroe149
American actress, model, and singer
Rosa Parks photo
Rosa Parks22
African-American civil rights activist
Simone de Beauvoir photo
Simone de Beauvoir152
French writer, intellectual, existentialist philosopher, po…
Simone Weil photo
Simone Weil193
French philosopher, Christian mystic, and social activist