Sophia Loren quotes

Sophia Loren photo
32   5

Sophia Loren

Birthdate: 20. September 1934
Other names: Sophia Lorenová, Sofia Lorenová

Sofia Villani Scicolone , known by her stage name Sophia Loren , Dame of the Grand Cross, O.M.R.I., is an Italian film actress and singer. Encouraged to enroll in acting lessons after entering a beauty pageant, Loren began her film career in 1950 at age 16. She appeared in several bit parts and minor roles in the early part of the decade, until her five-picture contract with Paramount in 1956 launched her international career. Notable film appearances around this time include The Pride and the Passion, Houseboat, and It Started in Naples.

Her talents as an actress were not recognized until her performance as Cesira in Vittorio De Sica's Two Women; Loren's performance earned her the Academy Award for Best Actress in 1962 and made her the first actress to win an Oscar for a foreign-language performance. She holds the record for having earned six David di Donatello Awards for Best Actress: Two Women; Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow; Marriage Italian Style ; Sunflower; The Voyage; and A Special Day. After starting a family in the early 1970s, Loren chose to make only occasional film appearances. In later years, she has appeared in American films such as Grumpier Old Men and Nine .

Aside from the Academy Award, she has won a Grammy Award, five special Golden Globes, a BAFTA Award, a Laurel Award, the Volpi Cup for Best Actress at the Venice Film Festival, the Best Actress Award at the Cannes Film Festival, and the Honorary Academy Award in 1991. In 1995, she received the Golden Globe Cecil B. DeMille Award for lifetime achievements, one of many such awards. In 1999, Loren was acknowledged as No. 21 of the top 25 female American screen legends in the American Film Institute's survey, AFI's 100 Years...100 Stars, and she is currently the only living actress on the list.

„Nothing makes a woman more beautiful than the belief that she is beautiful.“

—  Sophia Loren

As quoted in The Subtlety of Emotions (2001) by Aaron Ben-Ze'ev, p. 204.

„I've never tried to block out the memories of the past, even though some are painful.“

—  Sophia Loren

As quoted in Valentines & Vitriol (1977) by Rex Reed
Context: I've never tried to block out the memories of the past, even though some are painful. I don't understand people who hide from their past. Everything you live through helps to make you the person you are now.

„I was blessed with a sense of my own destiny. I have never sold myself short. I have never judged myself by other people’s standards. I have always expected a great deal of myself, and if I fail, I fail myself.“

—  Sophia Loren

As quoted in Sophia, Living and Loving: Her Own Story (1979) by A. E. Hotchner, p. 76.
Context: I was blessed with a sense of my own destiny. I have never sold myself short. I have never judged myself by other people’s standards. I have always expected a great deal of myself, and if I fail, I fail myself. So failure or reversal does not bring out resentment in me because I cannot blame others for any misfortune that befalls me.

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Beauty is how you feel inside, and it reflects in your eyes. It is not something physical.“

—  Sophia Loren

As quoted in Morrow's International Dictionary of Contemporary Quotations (1982) by Jonathon Green, p. 340.

„My philosophy is that it's better to explore life and make mistakes than to play it safe and not to explore at all.“

—  Sophia Loren

As quoted in Sophia, Living and Loving: Her Own Story (1979) by A. E. Hotchner, p. 239.

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Gianni Agnelli photo
Gianni Agnelli5
Italian businessman
Rita Levi-Montalcini photo
Rita Levi-Montalcini7
Italian neurologist
Alessandro Baricco photo
Alessandro Baricco9
Italian writer
Italo Calvino photo
Italo Calvino44
Italian journalist and writer of short stories and novels
Franco Battiato photo
Franco Battiato4
Italian singer-songwriter, composer, and filmmaker
Pietro Mennea photo
Pietro Mennea1
Italian sprinter and politician
Maria Montessori photo
Maria Montessori38
Italian pedagogue, philosopher and physician
Cesare Pavese photo
Cesare Pavese137
Italian poet, novelist, literary critic, and translator
Meryl Streep photo
Meryl Streep12
American actress
Umberto Eco photo
Umberto Eco119
Italian semiotician, essayist, philosopher, literary critic…
Today anniversaries
Rumi photo
Rumi119
Iranian poet 1207 - 1273
W.S. Merwin photo
W.S. Merwin17
American poet 1927 - 2019
Buddy Rich photo
Buddy Rich2
Jazz drummer and bandleader 1917 - 1987
Eileen Chang photo
Eileen Chang3
Chinese writer and screenwriter 1920 - 1995
Another 58 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Gianni Agnelli photo
Gianni Agnelli5
Italian businessman
Rita Levi-Montalcini photo
Rita Levi-Montalcini7
Italian neurologist
Alessandro Baricco photo
Alessandro Baricco9
Italian writer
Italo Calvino photo
Italo Calvino44
Italian journalist and writer of short stories and novels
Franco Battiato photo
Franco Battiato4
Italian singer-songwriter, composer, and filmmaker