Madonna quotes

Madonna photo
102   8

Madonna

Birthdate: 16. August 1958
Other names: Madonna Ciccone

Madonna Louise Ciccone is an American singer, songwriter, actress, and businesswoman. A leading presence during the emergence of MTV in the 1980s, Madonna is known for pushing the boundaries of lyrical content in mainstream popular music, as well as visual imagery in music videos and on stage. She has also frequently reinvented both her music and image while maintaining autonomy within the recording industry. Besides sparking controversy, her works have been acclaimed by music critics. Referred to as the "Queen of Pop", Madonna is often cited as an influence by other artists.

Born and raised in Michigan, Madonna moved to New York City in 1977 to pursue a career in modern dance. After performing as a drummer, guitarist and vocalist in the music groups Breakfast Club and Emmy, Madonna signed with Sire Records in 1982 and released her eponymous debut album the next year. She followed it with a series of successful albums, including the global bestsellers, Like a Virgin and True Blue , as well as the Grammy Award winners, Ray of Light and Confessions on a Dance Floor . Throughout her career, Madonna has written and produced most of her songs, with many of them reaching number one on the record charts, including "Like a Virgin", "Live to Tell", "Like a Prayer", "Vogue", "Take a Bow", "Frozen", "Music", "Hung Up", and "4 Minutes".

Madonna's popularity was further enhanced by her roles in films such as Desperately Seeking Susan , Dick Tracy , A League of Their Own , and Evita . While the latter earned her a Golden Globe Award for Best Actress, many of her other films received poor reviews. An acclaimed businesswoman, Madonna founded her own entertainment company Maverick, including the label Maverick Records, in 1992. Her other ventures include fashion design, writing children's books, health clubs, and filmmaking. She also contributed in various charities and founded the Raising Malawi organization in 2006.

Having sold more than 300 million records worldwide, Madonna is recognized as the best-selling female recording artist of all time by Guinness World Records. The Recording Industry Association of America listed her as the second highest-certified female artist in the U.S., with 64.5 million album units. According to Billboard, Madonna is the most successful solo act on its Hot 100 singles chart and second overall behind the Beatles. She is also the highest-grossing solo touring artist of all time, earning U.S. $1.4 billion from her concert tickets. Inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in her first year of eligibility, Madonna topped VH1's countdown of 100 Greatest Women in Music. Additionally, Rolling Stone listed her among the 100 Greatest Artists of All Time and the 100 Greatest Songwriters of All Time.

Quotes Madonna

„A lot of people are afraid to say what they want. That's why they don't get what they want.“

—  Madonna

From Sex book
Variant: A lot of people are afraid to say what they want. That's why they don't get what they want.

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„I am my own experiment. I am my own work of art.“

—  Madonna

http://www.girlscantwhat.com/2007/10/15/i-am-my-own-experiment/
Variant: I am my own experiment. I am my own work of art.

„Listen, everyone is entitled to my opinion.“

—  Madonna

http://www.theinsider.com/news/1130430_Madonna_50_Years_Of_Wit_And_Wisdom.

„Everyone probably thinks that I'm a raving nymphomaniac, that I have an insatiable sexual appetite, when the truth is I'd rather read a book.“

—  Madonna

Variant: Everyone probably thinks that I'm a raving nymphomaniac, that I have an insatiable sexual appetite, when the truth is I'd rather read a book.

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Dolly Parton photo
Dolly Parton33
American singer-songwriter and actress
Marlene Dietrich photo
Marlene Dietrich28
German-American actress and singer
John Lennon photo
John Lennon215
English singer and songwriter
Jimi Hendrix photo
Jimi Hendrix51
American musician, singer and songwriter
Freddie Mercury photo
Freddie Mercury29
British singer, songwriter and record producer
Marilyn Monroe photo
Marilyn Monroe143
American actress, model, and singer
Michael Jackson photo
Michael Jackson96
American singer, songwriter and dancer
Barbra Streisand photo
Barbra Streisand5
American singer, actress, writer, film producer, and direct…
Bob Marley photo
Bob Marley116
Jamaican singer, songwriter, musician
Sophia Loren photo
Sophia Loren32
Italian actress
Today anniversaries
Joachim Peiper photo
Joachim Peiper6
SS officer 1915 - 1976
Maryam Mirzakhani photo
Maryam Mirzakhani4
Iranian mathematician 1977 - 2017
Irving Stone photo
Irving Stone21
American writer 1903 - 1989
Ingmar Bergman photo
Ingmar Bergman74
Swedish filmmaker 1918 - 2007
Another 65 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Dolly Parton photo
Dolly Parton33
American singer-songwriter and actress
Marlene Dietrich photo
Marlene Dietrich28
German-American actress and singer
John Lennon photo
John Lennon215
English singer and songwriter
Jimi Hendrix photo
Jimi Hendrix51
American musician, singer and songwriter
Freddie Mercury photo
Freddie Mercury29
British singer, songwriter and record producer