Barbra Streisand quotes

Barbra Streisand photo
5   3

Barbra Streisand

Birthdate: 24. April 1942
Other names: Barbra Streisandová

Barbara Joan "Barbra" Streisand is an American singer, songwriter, actress, and filmmaker. In a career spanning six decades, she has achieved success in multiple fields of entertainment and has been recognized with two Academy Awards, ten Grammy Awards including the Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award and the Grammy Legend Award, five Emmy Awards including one Daytime Emmy, a Special Tony Award, an American Film Institute award, a Kennedy Center Honors prize, four Peabody Awards, the Presidential Medal of Freedom, and nine Golden Globes. She is among a small group of entertainers who have been honored with an Emmy, Grammy, Oscar, and Tony Award, and is one of only two artists in that group who have also won a Peabody.

Streisand is one of the best-selling music artists of all time, with more than 68.5 million albums in the U.S. and with a total of 150 million albums and singles sold worldwide making her the best-selling female artist among top-selling artists recognized by the Recording Industry Association of America.

After beginning a successful recording career in the 1960s, Streisand ventured into film by the end of that decade. She starred in the critically acclaimed Funny Girl, for which she won the Academy Award and Golden Globe Award for Best Actress. Her other films include The Owl and the Pussycat, The Way We Were, and A Star Is Born, for which she received her second Academy Award, composing music for the love theme "Evergreen", the first woman to be honored as a composer. With the release of Yentl in 1983, Streisand became the first woman to write, produce, direct, and star in a major studio film. The film won an Oscar for Best Score and a Golden Globe for Best Motion Picture Musical; Streisand received the Golden Globe Award for Best Director, the first woman to win that award.

The RIAA and Billboard recognize Streisand as holding the record for the most top 10 albums of any female recording artist: a total of 34 since 1963. According to Billboard, Streisand holds the record for the female with the most number one albums . Billboard also recognizes Streisand as the greatest female of all time on its Billboard 200 chart and one of the greatest artists of all time on its Hot 100 chart. Streisand is the only recording artist to have a number-one album in each of the last six decades, having released 53 gold albums, 31 platinum albums, and 14 multi-platinum albums in the United States.

Quotes Barbra Streisand

„To have ego means to believe in your own strength. And to also be open to other people's views. It is to be open, not closed.“

—  Barbra Streisand

Playboy interview (1977), as quoted in No Glass Slipper : Surviving and Conquering Painful Life Experiences (2006), p. 32
Context: To have ego means to believe in your own strength. And to also be open to other people's views. It is to be open, not closed. So, yes, my ego is big, but it's also very small in some areas. My ego is responsible for my doing what I do —  bad or good.

Similar authors

Orson Welles photo
Orson Welles53
American actor, director, writer and producer
Marlene Dietrich photo
Marlene Dietrich28
German-American actress and singer
Sophia Loren photo
Sophia Loren32
Italian actress
Marilyn Monroe photo
Marilyn Monroe149
American actress, model, and singer
Dolly Parton photo
Dolly Parton36
American singer-songwriter and actress
Pier Paolo Pasolini photo
Pier Paolo Pasolini3
Italian film director, poet, writer and intellectual
Mae West photo
Mae West24
American actress and sex symbol
Madonna photo
Madonna107
American singer, songwriter, and actress
Walt Disney photo
Walt Disney90
American film producer and businessman
Hayao Miyazaki photo
Hayao Miyazaki34
Japanese animator, film director, and mangaka
Today anniversaries
Chris Colfer photo
Chris Colfer24
actor, singer, book author 1990
Henry Kissinger photo
Henry Kissinger49
United States Secretary of State 1923
Peter Marshall photo
Peter Marshall3
American preacher 1902 - 1949
Louis-ferdinand Céline photo
Louis-ferdinand Céline88
French writer 1894 - 1961
Another 64 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Orson Welles photo
Orson Welles53
American actor, director, writer and producer
Marlene Dietrich photo
Marlene Dietrich28
German-American actress and singer
Sophia Loren photo
Sophia Loren32
Italian actress
Marilyn Monroe photo
Marilyn Monroe149
American actress, model, and singer
Dolly Parton photo
Dolly Parton36
American singer-songwriter and actress