Groucho Marx quotes

Groucho Marx photo
117   47

Groucho Marx

Birthdate: 2. October 1890
Date of death: 19. August 1977
Other names: Julius Henry Marx

Julius Henry Marx , known professionally as Groucho Marx , was an American comedian, writer, stage, film, radio, and television star. He was known as a master of quick wit and is widely considered one of the best comedians of the modern era.

He made 13 feature films with his siblings the Marx Brothers , of whom he was the third-born. He also had a successful solo career, most notably as the host of the radio and television game show You Bet Your Life.

His distinctive appearance, carried over from his days in vaudeville, included quirks such as an exaggerated stooped posture, glasses, cigar, and a thick greasepaint mustache and eyebrows. These exaggerated features resulted in the creation of one of the world's most ubiquitous and recognizable novelty disguises, known as Groucho glasses: a one-piece mask consisting of horn-rimmed glasses, large plastic nose, bushy eyebrows and mustache.

Photo: ABC Photo, eBay / Public domain

Works

„I don't have a photograph. I'd give you my footprints, but they're upstairs in my socks.“

—  Groucho Marx

When asked for a photograph for identification
The Groucho Phile (1976)

Similar authors

Henny Youngman photo
Henny Youngman18
American comedian
George Carlin photo
George Carlin270
American stand-up comedian
Woody Allen photo
Woody Allen232
American screenwriter, director, actor, comedian, author, p…
Mae West photo
Mae West24
American actress and sex symbol
Patch Adams photo
Patch Adams10
Physician, activist, diplomat, author
Ben Stein photo
Ben Stein30
actor, writer, commentator, lawyer, teacher, humorist
Peter Ustinov photo
Peter Ustinov59
English actor, writer, and dramatist
Toni Morrison photo
Toni Morrison184
American writer
Albert A. Michelson photo
Albert A. Michelson5
American physicist
Tennessee Williams photo
Tennessee Williams139
American playwright
Today anniversaries
Chris Colfer photo
Chris Colfer24
actor, singer, book author 1990
Henry Kissinger photo
Henry Kissinger49
United States Secretary of State 1923
Peter Marshall photo
Peter Marshall3
American preacher 1902 - 1949
Louis-ferdinand Céline photo
Louis-ferdinand Céline88
French writer 1894 - 1961
Another 64 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Henny Youngman photo
Henny Youngman18
American comedian
George Carlin photo
George Carlin270
American stand-up comedian
Woody Allen photo
Woody Allen232
American screenwriter, director, actor, comedian, author, p…
Mae West photo
Mae West24
American actress and sex symbol
Patch Adams photo
Patch Adams10
Physician, activist, diplomat, author