Patch Adams quotes

Patch Adams photo
10   3

Patch Adams

Birthdate: 28. May 1945
Other names: P. Adams

Hunter Doherty "Patch" Adams is an American physician, comedian, social activist, clown, and author. He founded the Gesundheit! Institute in 1971. Each year he organizes volunteers from around the world to travel to various countries where they dress as clowns to bring humor to orphans, patients, and other people.Adams is currently based in Urbana, Illinois. In collaboration with the institute, he promotes an alternative health care model not funded by insurance policies.

„People hunger for love, and clowning is a trick to get love close.“

—  Patch Adams

As quoted in "Patch Adams and clowns spreading laughter at hospital" (2 March 2016) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_Gtw5nzgYpA
Context: You know, it's always the same. I've clowned in 81 countries. People hunger for love, and clowning is a trick to get love close. As a clown I can do things that people are too frightened of Love to allow you to do.

„I want to be an agent of change to a loving world — so I will be radiant.“

—  Patch Adams

As quoted in "Patch Adams and clowns spreading laughter at hospital" (2 March 2016)
Context: Any can do it — BE RADIANT! Make the decision. I want to be an agent of change to a loving world — so I will be radiant.

„The medical professionals are a lot more comfortable calling it "depression" than calling it "loneliness."“

—  Patch Adams

"Conferenza con Patch Adams a Reggio Emilia" arcoiris tv (27 March 2008) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0goppIcodJo

„Imagination is an infinite resource that cannot be diminished by overuse or underuse.“

—  Patch Adams

Source: House Calls: How we can all heal the world one visit at a time (1998), p. 58

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

Similar authors

Helen Keller photo
Helen Keller153
American author and political activist
Giorgos Seferis photo
Giorgos Seferis2
Greek poet and diplomat
Paul Claudel photo
Paul Claudel6
French diplomat
Eleanor Roosevelt photo
Eleanor Roosevelt147
American politician, diplomat, and activist, and First Lady…
Arthur Conan Doyle photo
Arthur Conan Doyle165
Scottish physician and author
Rosa Parks photo
Rosa Parks22
African-American civil rights activist
Maria Montessori photo
Maria Montessori38
Italian pedagogue, philosopher and physician
Jack London photo
Jack London76
American author, journalist, and social activist
Malcolm X photo
Malcolm X178
American human rights activist
Albert Schweitzer photo
Albert Schweitzer121
French-German physician, theologian, musician and philosoph…
Today anniversaries
Tina Turner photo
Tina Turner6
singer, dancer, actress, and author 1939
Sojourner Truth photo
Sojourner Truth13
African-American abolitionist and women's rights activist 1797 - 1883
Ashley Montagu photo
Ashley Montagu8
British-American anthropologist 1905 - 1999
Ellen G. White photo
Ellen G. White48
American author and founder/leader of the Seventh-Day Adven… 1827 - 1915
Another 51 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Helen Keller photo
Helen Keller153
American author and political activist
Giorgos Seferis photo
Giorgos Seferis2
Greek poet and diplomat
Paul Claudel photo
Paul Claudel6
French diplomat
Eleanor Roosevelt photo
Eleanor Roosevelt147
American politician, diplomat, and activist, and First Lady…
Arthur Conan Doyle photo
Arthur Conan Doyle165
Scottish physician and author