George Carlin quotes

George Carlin photo
269   31

George Carlin

Birthdate: 12. May 1937
Date of death: 22. June 2008
Other names: Ջորջ Քարլին

George Denis Patrick Carlin was an American stand-up comedian, actor, author and social critic.

Carlin was noted for his black comedy and thoughts on politics, the English language, psychology, religion, and various taboo subjects. He and his "seven dirty words" comedy routine were central to the 1978 U.S. Supreme Court case F.C.C. v. Pacifica Foundation, in which a 5–4 decision affirmed the government's power to regulate indecent material on the public airwaves. He is widely regarded as one of the most important and influential stand-up comics; one newspaper called Carlin "the dean of counterculture comedians." In April 2004, he placed second on the Comedy Central list of "Top 10 Comedians of US Audiences".

The first of Carlin's 14 stand-up comedy specials for HBO was filmed in 1977. From the late 1980s, Carlin's routines focused on sociocultural criticism of American society. He often commented on contemporary political issues in the United States and satirized the excesses of American culture. He was a frequent performer and guest host on The Tonight Show during the three-decade Johnny Carson era, and hosted the first episode of Saturday Night Live in 1975. His final HBO special, It's Bad for Ya, was filmed fewer than four months before his death. In 2008, he was posthumously awarded the Mark Twain Prize for American Humor. In 2017, Rolling Stone magazine ranked him second on its list of the 50 best stand-up comics of all time.

Works

Quotes George Carlin

Citát „A good motto to live by: 'Always try not to get killed.“

„It’s called the American Dream, 'cause you have to be asleep to believe it.“

—  George Carlin

Life Is Worth Losing (2005)
Context: They don’t want people who are smart enough to sit around a kitchen table and think about how badly they’re getting fucked by a system that threw them overboard 30 fuckin’ years ago. They don’t want that. You know what they want? They want obedient workers. Obedient workers, people who are just smart enough to run the machines and do the paperwork. And just dumb enough to passively accept all these increasingly shittier jobs with the lower pay, the longer hours, the reduced benefits, the end of overtime and vanishing pension that disappears the minute you go to collect it. And now they’re coming for your Social Security money. They want your fuckin' retirement money. They want it back so they can give it to their criminal friends on Wall Street. And you know something? They’ll get it. They’ll get it all from you sooner or later 'cause they own this fuckin' place. It’s a big club and you ain't in it. You and I are not in the big club.... The table is tilted, folks. The game is rigged and nobody seems to notice.... And nobody seems to notice. Nobody seems to care. That’s what the owners count on. The fact that Americans will probably remain willfully ignorant of the big red, white and blue dick that’s being jammed up their assholes every day, because the owners of this country know the truth. It’s called the American Dream, 'cause you have to be asleep to believe it.

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Meow means "woof" in cat.“

—  George Carlin

Books, Brain Droppings (1997)

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Henny Youngman photo
Henny Youngman18
American comedian
Groucho Marx photo
Groucho Marx116
American comedian
Woody Allen photo
Woody Allen225
American screenwriter, director, actor, comedian, author, p…
Norman Vincent Peale photo
Norman Vincent Peale62
American writer
Patch Adams photo
Patch Adams10
Physician, activist, diplomat, author
Ezra Pound photo
Ezra Pound66
American Imagist poet and critic
Isaac Bashevis Singer photo
Isaac Bashevis Singer39
Polish-born Jewish-American author
Frank Zappa photo
Frank Zappa127
American musician, songwriter, composer, and record and fil…
Paul A. Samuelson photo
Paul A. Samuelson47
American economist
Tim Burton photo
Tim Burton43
American filmmaker
Today anniversaries
Marilyn Monroe photo
Marilyn Monroe146
American actress, model, and singer 1926 - 1962
Toni Morrison photo
Toni Morrison182
American writer 1931 - 2019
Neil Armstrong photo
Neil Armstrong31
American astronaut; first person to walk on the moon 1930 - 2012
Wendell Berry photo
Wendell Berry189
author 1934
Another 48 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Henny Youngman photo
Henny Youngman18
American comedian
Groucho Marx photo
Groucho Marx116
American comedian
Woody Allen photo
Woody Allen225
American screenwriter, director, actor, comedian, author, p…
Norman Vincent Peale photo
Norman Vincent Peale62
American writer
Patch Adams photo
Patch Adams10
Physician, activist, diplomat, author