Ava Gardner quotes

Ava Gardner photo
12   7

Ava Gardner

Birthdate: 24. December 1922
Date of death: 25. January 1990
Other names: اوا قاردنر

Advertisement

Ava Lavinia Gardner was an American actress and singer. Gardner was signed to a contract with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer in 1941, and appeared mainly in small roles until she drew attention with her performance in The Killers . She was nominated for the Oscar for Best Actress for her work in Mogambo , and also received BAFTA Award and Golden Globe Award nominations for other films.

Gardner appeared in several high-profile films from the 1940s to 1970s, including The Hucksters , Show Boat , Pandora and the Flying Dutchman , The Snows of Kilimanjaro , The Barefoot Contessa , Bhowani Junction , On the Beach , 55 Days at Peking , Seven Days in May , The Night of the Iguana , The Bible: In the Beginning... , Mayerling , Tam-Lin , The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean , Earthquake , and The Cassandra Crossing . Gardner continued to act regularly until 1986, four years before her death in London in 1990, at the age of 67.

She is listed 25th among the American Film Institute's 25 Greatest Female Stars of Classic Hollywood Cinema.

Similar authors

Miracle Davis photo
Miracle Davis3
American actress and writer
Sophia Loren photo
Sophia Loren31
Italian actress
Joanne Woodward photo
Joanne Woodward1
Actress, producer
Gypsy Rose Lee photo
Gypsy Rose Lee3
American burlesque performer, actress, author
Dita Von Teese photo
Dita Von Teese9
American burlesque dancer, model and actress
Meryl Streep photo
Meryl Streep12
American actress
Sherilyn Fenn photo
Sherilyn Fenn14
American actress
Max Brooks photo
Max Brooks41
American author
AnnaSophia Robb photo
AnnaSophia Robb11
American actress, singer, and model
Edie Sedgwick photo
Edie Sedgwick53
Socialite, actress, model

Quotes Ava Gardner

Advertisement

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„On The Beach is a story about the end of the world, and Melbourne sure is the right place to film it.“

—  Ava Gardner
Misattributed, In 1959 during the filming of On the Beach. This has become a standing joke about Melbourne, but it's almost certainly either apocryphal or a misquotation.

Today anniversaries
W.E.B. Du Bois photo
W.E.B. Du Bois62
American sociologist, historian, activist and writer 1868 - 1963
Paul Tibbets photo
Paul Tibbets1
United States Air Force pilot 1915 - 2007
John Keats photo
John Keats206
English Romantic poet 1795 - 1821
Stefan Zweig photo
Stefan Zweig105
Austrian writer 1881 - 1942
Another 63 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Miracle Davis photo
Miracle Davis3
American actress and writer
Sophia Loren photo
Sophia Loren31
Italian actress
Joanne Woodward photo
Joanne Woodward1
Actress, producer
Gypsy Rose Lee photo
Gypsy Rose Lee3
American burlesque performer, actress, author
Dita Von Teese photo
Dita Von Teese9
American burlesque dancer, model and actress