Zsa Zsa Gabor quotes

Zsa Zsa Gabor photo
4   1

Zsa Zsa Gabor

Birthdate: 6. February 1917
Date of death: 18. December 2016
Other names: Zsa Zsa Gaborová

Zsa Zsa Gabor was a Hungarian-American actress and socialite. Her sisters were actresses Eva and Magda Gabor.

Gabor began her stage career in Vienna and was crowned Miss Hungary in 1936. She emigrated from Hungary to the United States in 1941. Becoming a sought-after actress with "European flair and style", she was considered to have a personality that "exuded charm and grace". Her first film role was a supporting role in Lovely to Look At. She later acted in We're Not Married! and played one of her few leading roles in the John Huston-directed film, Moulin Rouge . Huston would later describe her as a "creditable" actress.Outside her acting career, Gabor was known for her extravagant Hollywood lifestyle, her glamorous personality, and her many marriages. In total, Gabor had nine husbands, including hotel magnate Conrad Hilton and actor George Sanders. She once stated, "Men have always liked me and I have always liked men. But I like a mannish man, a man who knows how to talk to and treat a woman—not just a man with muscles."

Quotes Zsa Zsa Gabor

„I never hated a man enough to give him his diamonds back.“

—  Zsa Zsa Gabor

The Observer, "Sayings of the Week", August 28, 1957

„I am a marvelous housekeeper. Every time I leave a man, I keep his house.“

—  Zsa Zsa Gabor

How to Catch a Man, Keep a Man, and Get Rid of a Man (Doubleday, 1970)

Similar authors

Meryl Streep photo
Meryl Streep12
American actress
Sophia Loren photo
Sophia Loren32
Italian actress
Imre Kertész photo
Imre Kertész61
Hungarian writer
Audrey Hepburn photo
Audrey Hepburn17
British actress
Marlene Dietrich photo
Marlene Dietrich28
German-American actress and singer
Elizabeth Taylor photo
Elizabeth Taylor32
British-American actress
Dolly Parton photo
Dolly Parton33
American singer-songwriter and actress
Marilyn Monroe photo
Marilyn Monroe146
American actress, model, and singer
Madonna photo
Madonna102
American singer, songwriter, and actress
Barbra Streisand photo
Barbra Streisand5
American singer, actress, writer, film producer, and direct…
Today anniversaries
Emile Zola photo
Emile Zola54
French writer (1840-1902) 1840 - 1902
Ludwig von Mises photo
Ludwig von Mises62
austrian economist 1881 - 1973
Diana Vreeland photo
Diana Vreeland9
American magazine editor 1903 - 1989
Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi photo
Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi12
Hungarian American psychologist 1934
Another 58 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Meryl Streep photo
Meryl Streep12
American actress
Sophia Loren photo
Sophia Loren32
Italian actress
Imre Kertész photo
Imre Kertész61
Hungarian writer
Audrey Hepburn photo
Audrey Hepburn17
British actress
Marlene Dietrich photo
Marlene Dietrich28
German-American actress and singer