Ava Gardner quotes

Ava Gardner photo
12   8

Ava Gardner

Birthdate: 24. December 1922
Date of death: 25. January 1990
Other names: اوا قاردنر

Ava Lavinia Gardner was an American actress and singer. Gardner was signed to a contract with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer in 1941, and appeared mainly in small roles until she drew attention with her performance in The Killers . She was nominated for the Oscar for Best Actress for her work in Mogambo , and also received BAFTA Award and Golden Globe Award nominations for other films.

Gardner appeared in several high-profile films from the 1940s to 1970s, including The Hucksters , Show Boat , Pandora and the Flying Dutchman , The Snows of Kilimanjaro , The Barefoot Contessa , Bhowani Junction , On the Beach , 55 Days at Peking , Seven Days in May , The Night of the Iguana , The Bible: In the Beginning... , Mayerling , Tam-Lin , The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean , Earthquake , and The Cassandra Crossing . Gardner continued to act regularly until 1986, four years before her death in London in 1990, at the age of 67.

She is listed 25th among the American Film Institute's 25 Greatest Female Stars of Classic Hollywood Cinema.

Quotes Ava Gardner

Similar authors

Meryl Streep photo
Meryl Streep12
American actress
Sophia Loren photo
Sophia Loren32
Italian actress
Zsa Zsa Gabor photo
Zsa Zsa Gabor4
Hungarian-American socialite and actress
Dolly Parton photo
Dolly Parton33
American singer-songwriter and actress
Audrey Hepburn photo
Audrey Hepburn17
British actress
Marlene Dietrich photo
Marlene Dietrich28
German-American actress and singer
Marilyn Monroe photo
Marilyn Monroe143
American actress, model, and singer
Elizabeth Taylor photo
Elizabeth Taylor32
British-American actress
Madonna photo
Madonna102
American singer, songwriter, and actress
Barbra Streisand photo
Barbra Streisand5
American singer, actress, writer, film producer, and direct…
Today anniversaries
Rick Riordan photo
Rick Riordan1403
American writer 1964
Pancho Villa photo
Pancho Villa6
Mexican revolutionary 1878 - 1923
Ronald Reagan photo
Ronald Reagan261
American politician, 40th president of the United States (i… 1911 - 2004
Ray Bradbury photo
Ray Bradbury394
American writer 1920 - 2012
Another 54 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Meryl Streep photo
Meryl Streep12
American actress
Sophia Loren photo
Sophia Loren32
Italian actress
Zsa Zsa Gabor photo
Zsa Zsa Gabor4
Hungarian-American socialite and actress
Dolly Parton photo
Dolly Parton33
American singer-songwriter and actress
Audrey Hepburn photo
Audrey Hepburn17
British actress
x