Robert Jordan quotes

Robert Jordan photo
304   1

Robert Jordan

Birthdate: 17. October 1948
Date of death: 16. September 2007
Other names: رابرت جوردن, جيمس أوليفر ريجني

James Oliver Rigney Jr. , better known by his pen name Robert Jordan, was an American author of epic fantasy. He is best known for the Wheel of Time series, which was finished by Brandon Sanderson upon Jordan's death, which comprises 14 books and a prequel novel. He is one of several writers to have written original Conan the Barbarian novels; his are highly acclaimed to this day. Rigney also wrote historical fiction under his pseudonym Reagan O'Neal, a western as Jackson O'Reilly, and dance criticism as Chang Lung. Additionally, he ghostwrote an "international thriller" that is still believed to have been written by someone else.

Works

A Crown of Swords
A Crown of Swords
Robert Jordan
The Great Hunt
The Great Hunt
Robert Jordan
The Fires of Heaven
The Fires of Heaven
Robert Jordan
Lord of Chaos
Lord of Chaos
Robert Jordan
The Shadow Rising
The Shadow Rising
Robert Jordan
The Dragon Reborn
The Dragon Reborn
Robert Jordan
The Path of Daggers
The Path of Daggers
Robert Jordan
Winter's Heart
Winter's Heart
Robert Jordan

Quotes Robert Jordan

„The Creator made women to please the eye and trouble the mind.“

—  Robert Jordan

Two Rivers saying
(15 October 1993)
Source: The Wheel of Time: Boxed Set

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Better to have one woman on your side than ten men.“

—  Robert Jordan, The Great Hunt

al'Lan Mandragoran
Variant: There is an old saying here in the Borderlands: "Better to have one woman on your side than ten men."
Source: The Great Hunt (15 November 1990)

„Run when you have to, fight when you must, rest when you can.“

—  Robert Jordan, book The Eye of the World

Elyas Machera
Variant: Take life as it comes. Run when you have to, fight when you must, rest when you can.
Source: The Eye of the World (15 January 1990)

„We rode on the winds of the rising storm“

—  Robert Jordan, The Dragon Reborn

Footer to the last chapter.
Crossroads of Twilight (7 January 2003)
Source: The Dragon Reborn

„The fact that the price must be paid is proof it is worth paying.“

—  Robert Jordan, book The Eye of the World

al'Lan Mandragoran
(15 January 1990)
Source: The Eye of the World

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Frank Herbert photo
Frank Herbert154
American writer
David Foster Wallace photo
David Foster Wallace185
American fiction writer and essayist
William Saroyan photo
William Saroyan190
American writer
Joseph Campbell photo
Joseph Campbell138
American mythologist, writer and lecturer
Dale Carnegie photo
Dale Carnegie97
American writer and lecturer
Gore Vidal photo
Gore Vidal162
American writer
Jerome David Salinger photo
Jerome David Salinger82
American writer
William Faulkner photo
William Faulkner211
American writer
Charles Bukowski photo
Charles Bukowski542
American writer
Julio Cortázar photo
Julio Cortázar28
Argentinian writer
Today anniversaries
Mohammed bin Rashid al-Maktoum photo
Mohammed bin Rashid al-Maktoum12
Emirati politician 1949
Walter Benjamin photo
Walter Benjamin69
German literary critic, philosopher and social critic (1892… 1892 - 1940
Jacques Derrida photo
Jacques Derrida58
French philosopher (1930-2004) 1930 - 2004
Iris Murdoch photo
Iris Murdoch60
British writer and philosopher 1919 - 1999
Another 58 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Frank Herbert photo
Frank Herbert154
American writer
David Foster Wallace photo
David Foster Wallace185
American fiction writer and essayist
William Saroyan photo
William Saroyan190
American writer
Joseph Campbell photo
Joseph Campbell138
American mythologist, writer and lecturer
Dale Carnegie photo
Dale Carnegie97
American writer and lecturer