Ram Dass quotes

Ram Dass photo
99   45

Ram Dass

Birthdate: 6. April 1931
Date of death: 22. December 2019
Other names: رام داس, リチャード・アルパート

Ram Dass is an American spiritual teacher and the author of the seminal 1971 book Be Here Now. He is known for his personal and professional associations with Timothy Leary at Harvard University in the early 1960s, for his travels to India and his relationship with the Hindu guru Neem Karoli Baba, and for founding the charitable organizations Seva Foundation and Hanuman Foundation. He continues to teach via his website.

Works

Be Here Now
Ram Dass

„To him who has had the experience no explanation is necessary, to him who has not, none is possible.“

—  Ram Dass, book Be Here Now

Be Here Now (1971)
Context: I'd get to a point with my colleagues when I couldn't explain any further, because it came down to "To him who has had the experience no explanation is necessary, to him who has not, none is possible.".

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„As far as I'm concerned we are all God
That's the difference
If you really think another guy is God he doesn't lock you up Funny about that.“

—  Ram Dass, book Be Here Now

Contrasting the attitude of those who believe that they are especially "divine" and thus believe other people "owe" them deference — and those who assert all are divine, and thus are respectful of others proper rights and dignity as both human and divine beings.
Be Here Now (1971)

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Eckhart Tolle photo
Eckhart Tolle202
German writer
Anthony de Mello photo
Anthony de Mello135
Indian writer
Helen Keller photo
Helen Keller158
American author and political activist
Richard Bach photo
Richard Bach154
American spiritual writer
Jiddu Krishnamurti photo
Jiddu Krishnamurti217
Indian spiritual philosopher
Stan Lee photo
Stan Lee21
American comic book writer
H.P. Lovecraft photo
H.P. Lovecraft203
American author
Napoleon Hill photo
Napoleon Hill80
American author
Carl Sagan photo
Carl Sagan365
American astrophysicist, cosmologist, author and science ed…
Hazrat Inayat Khan photo
Hazrat Inayat Khan37
Indian Sufi
Today anniversaries
Stephen King photo
Stephen King730
American author 1947
Suman Pokhrel photo
Suman Pokhrel41
Nepali poet, lyricist, playwright, translator and artist 1967
Arthur Schopenhauer photo
Arthur Schopenhauer260
German philosopher 1788 - 1860
Chief Joseph photo
Chief Joseph16
Nez Percé Chieftain 1840 - 1904
Another 57 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Eckhart Tolle photo
Eckhart Tolle202
German writer
Anthony de Mello photo
Anthony de Mello135
Indian writer
Helen Keller photo
Helen Keller158
American author and political activist
Richard Bach photo
Richard Bach154
American spiritual writer
Jiddu Krishnamurti photo
Jiddu Krishnamurti217
Indian spiritual philosopher