Ram Dass quotes

Ram Dass photo
99   41

Ram Dass

Birthdate: 6. April 1931
Date of death: 22. December 2019
Other names: رام داس, リチャード・アルパート

Ram Dass is an American spiritual teacher and the author of the seminal 1971 book Be Here Now. He is known for his personal and professional associations with Timothy Leary at Harvard University in the early 1960s, for his travels to India and his relationship with the Hindu guru Neem Karoli Baba, and for founding the charitable organizations Seva Foundation and Hanuman Foundation. He continues to teach via his website.

Works

Be Here Now
Ram Dass

„As far as I'm concerned we are all God
That's the difference
If you really think another guy is God he doesn't lock you up Funny about that.“

—  Ram Dass, book Be Here Now

Contrasting the attitude of those who believe that they are especially "divine" and thus believe other people "owe" them deference — and those who assert all are divine, and thus are respectful of others proper rights and dignity as both human and divine beings.
Be Here Now (1971)

„To him who has had the experience no explanation is necessary, to him who has not, none is possible.“

—  Ram Dass, book Be Here Now

Be Here Now (1971)
Context: I'd get to a point with my colleagues when I couldn't explain any further, because it came down to "To him who has had the experience no explanation is necessary, to him who has not, none is possible.".

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Eckhart Tolle photo
Eckhart Tolle198
German writer
Anthony de Mello photo
Anthony de Mello134
Indian writer
Richard Bach photo
Richard Bach143
American spiritual writer
Helen Keller photo
Helen Keller155
American author and political activist
Jiddu Krishnamurti photo
Jiddu Krishnamurti217
Indian spiritual philosopher
H.P. Lovecraft photo
H.P. Lovecraft203
American author
Stan Lee photo
Stan Lee21
American comic book writer
Napoleon Hill photo
Napoleon Hill66
American author
Morihei Ueshiba photo
Morihei Ueshiba49
founder of aikido
Hazrat Inayat Khan photo
Hazrat Inayat Khan37
Indian Sufi
Today anniversaries
George Carlin photo
George Carlin270
American stand-up comedian 1937 - 2008
Jiddu Krishnamurti photo
Jiddu Krishnamurti217
Indian spiritual philosopher 1895 - 1986
Florence Nightingale photo
Florence Nightingale81
English social reformer and statistician, and the founder o… 1820 - 1910
Another 73 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Eckhart Tolle photo
Eckhart Tolle198
German writer
Anthony de Mello photo
Anthony de Mello134
Indian writer
Richard Bach photo
Richard Bach143
American spiritual writer
Helen Keller photo
Helen Keller155
American author and political activist
Jiddu Krishnamurti photo
Jiddu Krishnamurti217
Indian spiritual philosopher