Richard Bach quotes

Richard Bach photo
143   11

Richard Bach

Birthdate: 23. June 1936
Other names: Richard David Bach, Ричард Бах

Richard David Bach is an American writer widely known as the author of some of the 1970s' biggest sellers, including Jonathan Livingston Seagull and Illusions: The Adventures of a Reluctant Messiah . Bach has written numerous works of fiction, and also non-fiction flight-related titles.

Most of Bach's books have been semi-autobiographical, using actual or fictionalized events from his life to illustrate his philosophy. Bach's books espouse his philosophy that our apparent physical limits and mortality are merely appearance. Bach is noted for his love of aviation and for his books related to flying in a metaphorical context. Bach has pursued flying as a hobby since the age of 17. In late August 2012, Bach was badly injured when on approach to landing at Friday Harbor, Washington, his aircraft clipped some power lines and crashed upside down in a field.

Works

„The only obligation we have in any lifetime is to be true to ourselves.“

—  Richard Bach

Illusions : The Adventures of a Reluctant Messiah (1977)
Variant: Your only obligation in any lifetime is to be true to yourself.
Source: Illusions: The Adventures of a Reluctant Messiah
Context: Your only obligation in any lifetime is to be true to yourself. Being true to anyone else or anything else is not only impossible, but the mark of a fake messiah.
Context: Your only obligation in any lifetime is to be true to yourself. Being true to anyone else or anything else is not only impossible, but the mark of a fake messiah.

„You're never given a dream without also being given the power to make it true.“

—  Richard Bach

Variant: You are never given a dream without also being given the power to make it true. You may have to work for it, however.
Source: Illusions: The Adventures of a Reluctant Messiah

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Perspective— Use It or Lose It.“

—  Richard Bach

Illusions : The Adventures of a Reluctant Messiah (1977)
Context: Perspective— Use It or Lose It. If you turned to this page, you're forgetting that what is going on around you is not reality. Think about that.

„Laughing on the way to your execution is not generally understood by less advanced lifeforms, and they'll call you crazy.“

—  Richard Bach

Illusions : The Adventures of a Reluctant Messiah (1977)
Context: You're going to die a horrible death, remember. It's all good training, and you'll enjoy it more if you keep the facts in mind.
Take your dying with some seriousness, however. Laughing on the way to your execution is not generally understood by less advanced lifeforms, and they'll call you crazy.

„Nothing happens by chance, my friend… No such thing as luck.“

—  Richard Bach, book Nothing by Chance

Nothing by Chance: A Gypsy Pilot's Adventures in Modern America (1969)
Context: Nothing happens by chance, my friend... No such thing as luck. A meaning behind every little thing, and such a meaning behind this. Part for you, part for me, we may not see it all real clear right now, but we will, before long.

„I'll quote the truth wherever I find it thank you.“

—  Richard Bach

Illusions : The Adventures of a Reluctant Messiah (1977)
Context: "There is no problem so big that it cannot be run away from."…
"You're quoting Snoopy the dog, I believe?"
"I'll quote the truth wherever I find it thank you."

„You have no birthday because you have always lived; you were never born, and never will die.“

—  Richard Bach

There's No Such Place As Far Away (1978)
Context: You have no birthday because you have always lived; you were never born, and never will die. You are not the child of the people you call mother and father, but their fellow-adventurer on a bright journey to understand the things that are.

„The only thing that matters, at the end of a stay on earth, is how well did we love, what was the quality of our love?“

—  Richard Bach, book The Bridge Across Forever

Source: The Bridge Across Forever (1984), Ch. 48
Context: The things we own, the places we live, the events of our lives: empty settings. How easy to chase after settings, and forget diamonds! The only thing that matters, at the end of a stay on earth, is how well did we love, what was the quality of our love?

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Anthony de Mello photo
Anthony de Mello134
Indian writer
Jack Kerouac photo
Jack Kerouac265
American writer
Eckhart Tolle photo
Eckhart Tolle198
German writer
Sri Chinmoy photo
Sri Chinmoy75
Indian writer and guru
Frank Herbert photo
Frank Herbert154
American writer
David Foster Wallace photo
David Foster Wallace185
American fiction writer and essayist
William Saroyan photo
William Saroyan190
American writer
Joseph Campbell photo
Joseph Campbell138
American mythologist, writer and lecturer
Dale Carnegie photo
Dale Carnegie97
American writer and lecturer
Hermann Hesse photo
Hermann Hesse163
German writer
Today anniversaries
Al Capone photo
Al Capone44
American gangster 1899 - 1947
Mary Oliver photo
Mary Oliver98
American writer 1935 - 2019
Jim Carrey photo
Jim Carrey20
Canadian-American actor, comedian, and producer 1962
Anthony the Great photo
Anthony the Great6
Christian saint, monk, and hermit 251 - 357
Another 76 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Anthony de Mello photo
Anthony de Mello134
Indian writer
Jack Kerouac photo
Jack Kerouac265
American writer
Eckhart Tolle photo
Eckhart Tolle198
German writer
Sri Chinmoy photo
Sri Chinmoy75
Indian writer and guru
Frank Herbert photo
Frank Herbert154
American writer