Ram Dass quotes

Ram Dass photo
99   24

Ram Dass

Birthdate: 6. April 1931
Date of death: 22. December 2019
Other names: رام داس, リチャード・アルパート

Ram Dass is an American spiritual teacher and the author of the seminal 1971 book Be Here Now. He is known for his personal and professional associations with Timothy Leary at Harvard University in the early 1960s, for his travels to India and his relationship with the Hindu guru Neem Karoli Baba, and for founding the charitable organizations Seva Foundation and Hanuman Foundation. He continues to teach via his website.

Works

Be Here Now
Ram Dass

Quotes Ram Dass

„As far as I'm concerned we are all God
That's the difference
If you really think another guy is God he doesn't lock you up Funny about that.“

—  Ram Dass, book Be Here Now

Contrasting the attitude of those who believe that they are especially "divine" and thus believe other people "owe" them deference — and those who assert all are divine, and thus are respectful of others proper rights and dignity as both human and divine beings.
Be Here Now (1971)

„It takes a while to realize that God can empty garbage.“

—  Ram Dass, book Be Here Now

Be Here Now (1971)
Context: If you see yourself as God and then you come back from this state and somebody says, "Hey, Sam, empty the garbage!" it catches you back into the model of "I'm Sam who empties the garbage." You can't maintain these new kinds of structures. It takes a while to realize that God can empty garbage.

Similar authors

Eckhart Tolle photo
Eckhart Tolle183
German writer
Anthony de Mello photo
Anthony de Mello134
Indian writer
Richard Bach photo
Richard Bach143
American spiritual writer
Helen Keller photo
Helen Keller153
American author and political activist
Jiddu Krishnamurti photo
Jiddu Krishnamurti217
Indian spiritual philosopher
H.P. Lovecraft photo
H.P. Lovecraft204
American author
Stan Lee photo
Stan Lee21
American comic book writer
Napoleon Hill photo
Napoleon Hill66
American author
Morihei Ueshiba photo
Morihei Ueshiba49
founder of aikido
Hazrat Inayat Khan photo
Hazrat Inayat Khan37
Indian Sufi
Today anniversaries
Jean-François Lyotard photo
Jean-François Lyotard25
French philosopher 1924 - 1998
Suzanne Collins photo
Suzanne Collins554
American television writer and novelist 1962
Herbert Hoover photo
Herbert Hoover63
31st President of the United States of America 1874 - 1964
Ian Anderson photo
Ian Anderson4
Scottish musician, leader of Jethro Tull 1947
Another 46 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Eckhart Tolle photo
Eckhart Tolle183
German writer
Anthony de Mello photo
Anthony de Mello134
Indian writer
Richard Bach photo
Richard Bach143
American spiritual writer
Helen Keller photo
Helen Keller153
American author and political activist
Jiddu Krishnamurti photo
Jiddu Krishnamurti217
Indian spiritual philosopher