Pablo Neruda quotes

Pablo Neruda photo
136   29

Pablo Neruda

Birthdate: 12. July 1904
Date of death: 23. September 1973
Other names:पाब्लो नेरुदा

Advertisement

Pablo Neruda was the pen name and, later, legal name of the Chilean poet-diplomat and politician Ricardo Eliécer Neftalí Reyes Basoalto . He derived his pen name from the Czech poet Jan Neruda. Pablo Neruda won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1971.

Neruda became known as a poet when he was 10 years old. He wrote in a variety of styles, including surrealist poems, historical epics, overtly political manifestos, a prose autobiography, and passionate love poems such as the ones in his collection Twenty Love Poems and a Song of Despair . He often wrote in green ink, which was his personal symbol for desire and hope.

The Colombian novelist Gabriel García Márquez once called Neruda "the greatest poet of the 20th century in any language." Harold Bloom included Neruda as one of the 26 writers central to the Western tradition in his book The Western Canon.

On July 15, 1945, at Pacaembu Stadium in São Paulo, Brazil, Neruda read to 100,000 people in honor of the Communist revolutionary leader Luís Carlos Prestes.

During his lifetime, Neruda occupied many diplomatic positions and served a term as a Senator for the Chilean Communist Party. When President González Videla outlawed communism in Chile in 1948, a warrant was issued for Neruda's arrest. Friends hid him for months in the basement of a house in the port city of Valparaíso. Later, Neruda escaped through a mountain pass near Maihue Lake into Argentina.

Years later, Neruda was a close advisor to Chile's socialist President Salvador Allende. When Neruda returned to Chile after his Nobel Prize acceptance speech, Allende invited him to read at the Estadio Nacional before 70,000 people.

Neruda was hospitalised with cancer at the time of the coup d'état led by Augusto Pinochet but returned home after five days when he suspected a doctor of injecting him in the stomach with an unknown substance for the purpose of murdering him at the order of Pinochet. Neruda died in his house in Isla Negra on 23 September 1973 six and a half hours after that injection. Although it has always been reported that he died of prostate cancer or heart failure, on November 5, 2015 the Interior Ministry of the Chilean government issued a statement acknowledging a Ministry document from March of that year indicating the government's official position that “it was clearly possible and highly likely” that he was killed as a result of “the intervention of third parties”. Pinochet, backed by elements of the armed forces, denied permission for Neruda's funeral to be made a public event. However, thousands of grieving Chileans disobeyed the curfew and crowded the streets.

Similar authors

Gabriela Mistral photo
Gabriela Mistral2
Chilean poet-diplomat, writer, educator and feminist.
Francisco Varela photo
Francisco Varela17
Chilean biologist
Salvador Allende photo
Salvador Allende15
Chilean physician and politician
Augusto Pinochet photo
Augusto Pinochet34
Former dictator of the republic of Chile
Isabel Allende photo
Isabel Allende57
Chilean writer
José Martí photo
José Martí101
Poet, writer, Cuban nationalist leader
Alfred, Lord Tennyson photo
Alfred, Lord Tennyson208
British poet laureate
Edwin Markham photo
Edwin Markham26
American poet
Henry Lawson photo
Henry Lawson3
Australian writer and poet
John Betjeman photo
John Betjeman29
English poet, writer and broadcaster

Quotes Pablo Neruda

Advertisement

„I want to do with you what spring does with cherry trees.“

—  Pablo Neruda, Twenty Love Poems and a Song of Despair
"Every Day You Play" (Juegas Todos las Días), XIV, p. 35.

Advertisement

„He who does not travel, who does not read,
who does not listen to music,
who does not find grace in himself,
she who does not find grace in herself,
dies slowly.
He who slowly destroys his own self-esteem,
who does not allow himself to be helped,
[dies slowly... ]“

—  Pablo Neruda, Selected Poems
Poem "Muere lentamente" (Dying Slowly), wrongly attributed to Pablo Neruda. See "Fake Pablo Neruda Poem Spreads on Internet" http://www.laht.com/article.asp?ArticleId=325275&CategoryId=14094 by Ana Mendoza, Latin American Herald Tribune (12 January 2009).

Advertisement

„Tonight I can write the saddest lines.“

—  Pablo Neruda, Twenty Love Poems and a Song of Despair
"Tonight I Can Write" (Puedo Escribir), XX, p. 49.

„The moon lives in the lining of your skin.“

—  Pablo Neruda
Oda a la Bella Desnuda (Ode to a Beautiful Nude), from Nuevas Odas Elementales (1956), trans. Nathaniel Tarn in Selected Poems by Pablo Neruda [Houghton Mifflin, 1990, ] (p. 349).

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Translate quotes
Next
Today anniversaries
Brian May photo
Brian May2
English musician and astrophysicist 1947
Hermann Bahr photo
Hermann Bahr1
austrian dramatic, publicist and writer 1863 - 1934
Margaret Fuller photo
Margaret Fuller115
American feminist, poet, author, and activist 1810 - 1850
Alan Lomax photo
Alan Lomax
music historian, field collector, producer and filmmaker 1915 - 2002
Another 71 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Gabriela Mistral photo
Gabriela Mistral2
Chilean poet-diplomat, writer, educator and feminist.
Francisco Varela photo
Francisco Varela17
Chilean biologist
Salvador Allende photo
Salvador Allende15
Chilean physician and politician
Augusto Pinochet photo
Augusto Pinochet34
Former dictator of the republic of Chile
Isabel Allende photo
Isabel Allende57
Chilean writer