Malcolm Gladwell quotes

Malcolm Gladwell photo
70   1

Malcolm Gladwell

Birthdate: 3. September 1963
Other names: マルコム・グラッドウェル, مالکم قلادول, மால்கம் கிளாட்வெல்

Malcolm Timothy Gladwell is an English-born Canadian journalist, author, and speaker. He has been a staff writer for The New Yorker since 1996. He has written five books, The Tipping Point: How Little Things Can Make a Big Difference , Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking , Outliers: The Story of Success , What the Dog Saw: And Other Adventures , a collection of his journalism, and David and Goliath: Underdogs, Misfits, and the Art of Battling Giants . All five books were on The New York Times Best Seller list. He is also the host of the podcast Revisionist History.

Gladwell's books and articles often deal with the unexpected implications of research in the social sciences and make frequent and extended use of academic work, particularly in the areas of sociology, psychology, and social psychology. Gladwell was appointed to the Order of Canada on June 30, 2011.

Works

Blink
Blink
Malcolm Gladwell
Outliers
Outliers
Malcolm Gladwell

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Emotion is contagious.“

—  Malcolm Gladwell

Source: The Tipping Point: How Little Things Can Make a Big Difference

„In the act of tearing something apart, you lose its meaning.“

—  Malcolm Gladwell, book Blink

Source: Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Marek Żukow-Karczewski photo
Marek Żukow-Karczewski10
Polish historian, journalist and opinion journalist
Keanu Reeves photo
Keanu Reeves36
Canadian actor, director, producer and musician
Andrzej Majewski photo
Andrzej Majewski13
Polish writer and photographer
Patrick Rothfuss photo
Patrick Rothfuss236
American fantasy writer
Justin Bieber photo
Justin Bieber35
Canadian singer-songwriter, record producer, and actor
Chuck Palahniuk photo
Chuck Palahniuk555
American novelist, essayist
Avril Lavigne photo
Avril Lavigne17
Canadian singer-songwriter and actress
Jenny Han photo
Jenny Han224
American writer
Carlos Ruiz Zafón photo
Carlos Ruiz Zafón149
Spanish writer
P. C. Cast photo
P. C. Cast136
American writer
Today anniversaries
William Golding photo
William Golding79
British novelist, poet, playwright and Nobel Prize for Lite… 1911 - 1993
Rich Mullins photo
Rich Mullins30
American christian musician 1955 - 1997
Paulo Freire photo
Paulo Freire115
educator and philosopher 1921 - 1997
Emil Zátopek photo
Emil Zátopek5
Czech Olympic long-distance runner 1922 - 2000
Another 62 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Marek Żukow-Karczewski photo
Marek Żukow-Karczewski10
Polish historian, journalist and opinion journalist
Keanu Reeves photo
Keanu Reeves36
Canadian actor, director, producer and musician
Andrzej Majewski photo
Andrzej Majewski13
Polish writer and photographer
Patrick Rothfuss photo
Patrick Rothfuss236
American fantasy writer
Justin Bieber photo
Justin Bieber35
Canadian singer-songwriter, record producer, and actor