Chuck Palahniuk quotes

Chuck Palahniuk photo
554   16

Chuck Palahniuk

Birthdate: 21. February 1962
Other names: Чак Поланик

Charles Michael Palahniuk is an American novelist and freelance journalist, who describes his work as transgressional fiction. He is the author of the award-winning novel Fight Club, which also was made into a popular film of the same name.

Works

Fight Club
Fight Club
Chuck Palahniuk
Invisible Monsters
Invisible Monsters
Chuck Palahniuk
Choke
Choke
Chuck Palahniuk
Lullaby
Lullaby
Chuck Palahniuk
Haunted
Haunted
Chuck Palahniuk
Diary
Diary
Chuck Palahniuk
Survivor
Survivor
Chuck Palahniuk
Rant
Rant
Chuck Palahniuk
Damned
Damned
Chuck Palahniuk
Snuff
Snuff
Chuck Palahniuk
Tell-All
Tell-All
Chuck Palahniuk
Doomed
Doomed
Chuck Palahniuk
Guts
Chuck Palahniuk
Pygmy
Pygmy
Chuck Palahniuk

Quotes Chuck Palahniuk

„We love drama. We love conflict. We need a devil or we'll create one.“

—  Chuck Palahniuk, book Invisible Monsters

Source: Haunted (2005), Chapter 20, Cassandra, Another story by Mrs. Clarke
Source: Invisible Monsters

„Yes, terrible things happen, but sometimes those terrible things- they save you.“

—  Chuck Palahniuk, book Haunted

p205
Variant: Yes, terrible things happen, but sometimes those terrible things- they save you.
Source: Haunted (2005), Chapter 11, Ritual

„I'm not straight, and I'm not gay. I'm not bisexual. I want out of the labels. I don't want my whole life crammed into a single word. A story. I want to find something else, unknowable, some place to be that's not on the map. A real adventure.“

—  Chuck Palahniuk, book Invisible Monsters

Variant: I want out of the labels. I don't want my whole life crammed into a single word. A story. I want to find something else, unknowable, some place to be that's not on the map. A real adventure.'
A spinx. A mystery. A blank. Unknown. Undefined.
Source: Invisible Monsters

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Today is the sort of day where the sun only comes up to humiliate you.“

—  Chuck Palahniuk, Fight Club

Variant: Today is just one of those days the sun comes out to really humiliate you.
Source: Fight Club

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Nicholas Sparks photo
Nicholas Sparks646
American writer and novelist
Sherrilyn Kenyon photo
Sherrilyn Kenyon752
Novelist
Joanne K. Rowling photo
Joanne K. Rowling27
British novelist, author of the Harry Potter series
John Green photo
John Green93
American author and vlogger
Carlos Ruiz Zafón photo
Carlos Ruiz Zafón149
Spanish writer
Jenny Han photo
Jenny Han223
American writer
Christopher Paolini photo
Christopher Paolini169
American author
P. C. Cast photo
P. C. Cast136
American writer
Cassandra Clare photo
Cassandra Clare2041
American author
Today anniversaries
Tove Jansson photo
Tove Jansson35
Finnish children's writer and illustrator 1914 - 2001
Hermann Hesse photo
Hermann Hesse162
German writer 1877 - 1962
Whitney Houston photo
Whitney Houston7
American singer, actress, model, and record producer 1963 - 2012
Jean Piaget photo
Jean Piaget66
Swiss psychologist, biologist, logician, philosopher & acad… 1896 - 1980
Another 46 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Nicholas Sparks photo
Nicholas Sparks646
American writer and novelist
Sherrilyn Kenyon photo
Sherrilyn Kenyon752
Novelist
Joanne K. Rowling photo
Joanne K. Rowling27
British novelist, author of the Harry Potter series
John Green photo
John Green93
American author and vlogger