Markus Zusak quotes

Markus Zusak photo
214   5

Markus Zusak

Birthdate: 23. June 1975
Other names: Markus Frank Zusak, مارکوس زوساک

Markus Frank Zusak is an Australian writer. He is best known for The Book Thief and The Messenger , two novels for young adults which have been international best-sellers. He won the annual Margaret A. Edwards Award in 2014 for his contributions to young-adult literature published in the US.

Works

The Book Thief
The Book Thief
Markus Zusak

„The only thing worse than a boy who hates you: a boy that loves you.“

—  Markus Zusak, book The Book Thief

Source: The Book Thief

„Sometimes people are beautiful.
Not in looks.
Not in what they say.
Just in what they are.“

—  Markus Zusak

Variant: Sometimes people are beautiful.
Not in looks.
Not in what they say.
Just in what they are.
Source: I Am the Messenger

„Like most misery, it started with apparent happiness.“

—  Markus Zusak, book The Book Thief

Source: The Book Thief

„It kills me sometimes, how people die.“

—  Markus Zusak, book The Book Thief

Source: The Book Thief

„I am haunted by humans.“

—  Markus Zusak, book The Book Thief

Source: The Book Thief

„Even death has a heart.“

—  Markus Zusak, book The Book Thief

Source: The Book Thief

„Maybe everyone can live beyond what they're capable of.“

—  Markus Zusak

Source: I Am the Messenger

„A DEFINITION NOT FOUND
IN THE DICTIONARY
Not leaving: an act of trust and love,
often deciphered by children“

—  Markus Zusak, book The Book Thief

Variant: Not leaving: an act of trust and love, often deciphered by children.
Source: The Book Thief

„The consequence of this is that I'm always finding humans at their best and worst. I see their ugly and their beauty, and I wonder how the same thing can be both. (Death)“

—  Markus Zusak, book The Book Thief

Variant: I'm always finding humans at their best and worst. I see their ugly and their beauty and I wonder how the same can be both.
Source: The Book Thief

„My heart is so tired“

—  Markus Zusak, book The Book Thief

Source: The Book Thief

„She was saying goodbye and she didn't even know it.“

—  Markus Zusak, book The Book Thief

Source: The Book Thief

„A small fact:
You are going to die…. does this worry you?“

—  Markus Zusak, book The Book Thief

Variant: ***HERE IS A SMALL FACT***
You are going to die.
Source: The Book Thief

Similar authors

Heath Ledger photo
Heath Ledger28
Australian actor
Christopher Paolini photo
Christopher Paolini166
American author
Cassandra Clare photo
Cassandra Clare2041
American author
Dan Brown photo
Dan Brown135
American author
Anthony Robbins photo
Anthony Robbins62
Author, actor, professional speaker
John Green photo
John Green103
American author and vlogger
Rafael Nadal photo
Rafael Nadal7
Spanish tennis player
Joanne K. Rowling photo
Joanne K. Rowling27
British novelist, author of the Harry Potter series
Demi Lovato photo
Demi Lovato19
American singer, songwriter, actress, and author
Jenny Han photo
Jenny Han226
American writer
Today anniversaries
Elliot Rodger photo
Elliot Rodger52
American spree killer 1991 - 2014
John Nash photo
John Nash23
American mathematician and Nobel Prize laureate 1928 - 2015
Margaret Fuller photo
Margaret Fuller116
American feminist, poet, author, and activist 1810 - 1850
Mitch Albom photo
Mitch Albom289
American author 1958
Another 73 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Heath Ledger photo
Heath Ledger28
Australian actor
Christopher Paolini photo
Christopher Paolini166
American author
Cassandra Clare photo
Cassandra Clare2041
American author
Dan Brown photo
Dan Brown135
American author
Anthony Robbins photo
Anthony Robbins62
Author, actor, professional speaker