John Lennon quotes

John Lennon photo
215   86

John Lennon

Birthdate: 9. October 1940
Date of death: 8. December 1980
Other names: جان لنون

John Winston Ono Lennon, was an English singer, songwriter, musician, and activist who co-founded the Beatles, the most commercially successful and musically influential band in the history of popular music. He and fellow member Paul McCartney formed a much-celebrated songwriting partnership.

Born and raised in Liverpool, Lennon became involved in the skiffle craze as a teenager; his first band, the Quarrymen, was named the Silver Beatles, and finally evolved into the Beatles in 1960. When the group disbanded in 1970, Lennon embarked on a sporadic solo career that produced albums including John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band and Imagine, and songs such as "Give Peace a Chance", "Working Class Hero", and "Imagine". After he married Yoko Ono in 1969, he added "Ono" as one of his middle names. Lennon disengaged himself from the music business in 1975 to raise his infant son Sean, but re-emerged with Ono in 1980 with the new album Double Fantasy. He was shot and killed in front of his Manhattan apartment three weeks after its release.

Lennon revealed a rebellious nature and acerbic wit in his music, writing, drawings, on film and in interviews. Controversial through his political and peace activism, he moved from London to Manhattan in 1971, where his criticism of the Vietnam War resulted in a lengthy attempt by the Nixon administration to deport him. Some of his songs were adopted as anthems by the anti-war movement and the larger counterculture.

By 2012 , Lennon's solo album sales in the United States had exceeded 14 million units. He is responsible for 25 number-one singles on the US Hot 100 chart as a writer, co-writer, or performer. In 2002, Lennon was voted eighth in a BBC poll of the 100 Greatest Britons and in 2008, Rolling Stone ranked him the fifth-greatest singer of all time. In 1987, he was posthumously inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame. Lennon was twice inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame—first in 1988 as a member of the Beatles and again in 1994 as a solo artist.

Works

Quotes John Lennon

„Ringo isn't even the best drummer in the Beatles.“

—  John Lennon

Often apocryphally and jokingly attributed to Lennon in an interview where he was asked whether fellow Beatle Ringo Starr was the best drummer in the world. https://www.snopes.com/fact-check/john-lennon-ringo-best-drummer/
Misattributed

„Living is Easy with Eyes Closed.“

—  John Lennon

"Strawberry Fields Forever" (1967)
Lyrics
Variant: Living is easy with eyes closed, misunderstanding all you see.
Context: Living is easy with eyes closed, misunderstanding all you see.
It's getting hard to be someone but it all works out.
It doesn't matter much to me. Let me take you down, 'cause I'm going to Strawberry Fields.
Nothing is real and nothing to get hung about.
Strawberry Fields forever.

„Reality leaves a lot to the imagination.“

—  John Lennon

As quoted in Sunday Herald Sun [Melbourne, Australia] (13 January 2003)]
Variant: Reality leaves a lot to the imagination.

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„When I was 5 years old, my mother always told me that happiness was the key to life. When I went to school, they asked me what I wanted to be when I grew up. I wrote down ‘happy’. They told me I didn’t understand the assignment, and I told them they didn’t understand life.“

—  John Lennon

Variant: When I was 5 years old, my mother always told me that happiness was the key to life. When I went to school, they asked me what I wanted to be when I grew up. I wrote down ‘happy’. They told me I didn’t understand the assignment, and I told them they didn’t understand life.

„Nothing is real.“

—  John Lennon, Beatles Lyrics

Source: Beatles Lyrics

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Paul McCartney photo
Paul McCartney49
English singer-songwriter and composer
John Lydon photo
John Lydon22
English singer, songwriter, and musician
Ozzy Osbourne photo
Ozzy Osbourne98
English heavy metal vocalist and songwriter
Freddie Mercury photo
Freddie Mercury29
British singer, songwriter and record producer
Bob Marley photo
Bob Marley116
Jamaican singer, songwriter, musician
Franco Battiato photo
Franco Battiato4
Italian singer-songwriter, composer, and filmmaker
Madonna photo
Madonna102
American singer, songwriter, and actress
Jimi Hendrix photo
Jimi Hendrix51
American musician, singer and songwriter
Michael Jackson photo
Michael Jackson96
American singer, songwriter and dancer
Jim Morrison photo
Jim Morrison124
lead singer of The Doors
Today anniversaries
Patrick Rothfuss photo
Patrick Rothfuss236
American fantasy writer 1973
Sarah Dessen photo
Sarah Dessen511
American writer 1970
C.G. Jung photo
C.G. Jung241
Swiss psychiatrist and psychotherapist who founded analytic… 1875 - 1961
J. Paul Getty photo
J. Paul Getty4
American industrialist 1892 - 1977
Another 69 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Paul McCartney photo
Paul McCartney49
English singer-songwriter and composer
John Lydon photo
John Lydon22
English singer, songwriter, and musician
Ozzy Osbourne photo
Ozzy Osbourne98
English heavy metal vocalist and songwriter
Freddie Mercury photo
Freddie Mercury29
British singer, songwriter and record producer
Bob Marley photo
Bob Marley116
Jamaican singer, songwriter, musician
x