John Steinbeck quotes

John Steinbeck photo
352   4

John Steinbeck

Birthdate: 27. February 1902
Date of death: 20. December 1968
Other names: John Ernst Steinbeck

John Ernst Steinbeck Jr. was an American author. He won the 1962 Nobel Prize in Literature "for his realistic and imaginative writings, combining as they do sympathetic humour and keen social perception." He has been called "a giant of American letters," and many of his works are considered classics of Western literature.During his writing career, he authored 33 books, including 16 novels, six non-fiction books, and two collections of short stories. He is widely known for the comic novels Tortilla Flat and Cannery Row , the multi-generation epic East of Eden , and the novellas Of Mice and Men and The Red Pony . The Pulitzer Prize-winning The Grapes of Wrath is considered Steinbeck's masterpiece and part of the American literary canon. In the first 75 years after it was published, it sold 14 million copies.Most of Steinbeck's work is set in central California, particularly in the Salinas Valley and the California Coast Ranges region. His works frequently explored the themes of fate and injustice, especially as applied to downtrodden or everyman protagonists.

Works

East of Eden
East of Eden
John Steinbeck
Of Mice and Men
Of Mice and Men
John Steinbeck
The Grapes of Wrath
John Steinbeck
Cannery Row
Cannery Row
John Steinbeck
The Pearl
The Pearl
John Steinbeck
Sweet Thursday
Sweet Thursday
John Steinbeck
Burning Bright
Burning Bright
John Steinbeck
The Wayward Bus
The Wayward Bus
John Steinbeck
The Moon Is Down
The Moon Is Down
John Steinbeck
Tortilla Flat
Tortilla Flat
John Steinbeck
Once There Was a War
Once There Was a War
John Steinbeck
To a God Unknown
John Steinbeck
America and Americans
John Steinbeck

Quotes John Steinbeck

„I believe a strong woman may be stronger than a man, particularly if she happens to have love in her heart. I guess a loving woman is indestructible.“

—  John Steinbeck, book East of Eden

Variant: My father said she was a strong woman, and I believe a strong woman may be stronger than a man, particularly if she happens to have love in her heart. I guess a loving woman is almost indestructible.
Source: East of Eden

„For how can one know color in perpetual green, and what good is warmth without cold to give it sweetness?“

—  John Steinbeck, book Travels with Charley: In Search of America

Variant: What good is the warmth of summer, without the cold of winter to give it sweetness.
Source: Travels with Charley: In Search of America

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Ideas are like rabbits. You get a couple and learn how to handle them, and pretty soon you have a dozen.“

—  John Steinbeck

Interview with Robert van Gelder (April 1947), as quoted in John Steinbeck : A Biography (1994) by Jay Parini

„In every bit of honest writing in the world … there is a base theme. Try to understand men, if you understand each other you will be kind to each other. Knowing a man well never leads to hate and nearly always leads to love.“

—  John Steinbeck

Journal entry (1938), quoted in the Introduction to a 1994 edition of Of Mice and Men by Susan Shillinglaw, p. vii
Context: In every bit of honest writing in the world … there is a base theme. Try to understand men, if you understand each other you will be kind to each other. Knowing a man well never leads to hate and nearly always leads to love. There are shorter means, many of them. There is writing promoting social change, writing punishing injustice, writing in celebration of heroism, but always that base theme. Try to understand each other.

„I guess there are never enough books.“

—  John Steinbeck

Source: A John Steinbeck Encyclopedia

„To be alive at all is to have scars.“

—  John Steinbeck, book The Winter of Our Discontent

Source: The Winter of Our Discontent (1961), Part One, Chapter VI

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

William Faulkner photo
William Faulkner212
American writer
Pearl S.  Buck photo
Pearl S. Buck94
American writer
Selma Lagerlöf photo
Selma Lagerlöf3
Swedish female writer
Toni Morrison photo
Toni Morrison182
American writer
Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn photo
Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn119
Russian writer
Ernest Hemingway photo
Ernest Hemingway487
American author and journalist
José Saramago photo
José Saramago136
Portuguese writer and recipient of the 1998 Nobel Prize in …
Alice Munro photo
Alice Munro38
Canadian novelist
Steven Weinberg photo
Steven Weinberg46
American theoretical physicist
Milton Friedman photo
Milton Friedman149
American economist, statistician, and writer
Today anniversaries
Emiliano Zapata photo
Emiliano Zapata5
Mexican Revolutionary 1879 - 1919
Shirley Jackson photo
Shirley Jackson49
novelist, short story writer 1916 - 1965
Eugène Boudin photo
Eugène Boudin20
French painter 1824 - 1898
Sara Teasdale photo
Sara Teasdale38
American writer and poet 1884 - 1933
Another 51 today anniversaries
Similar authors
William Faulkner photo
William Faulkner212
American writer
Pearl S.  Buck photo
Pearl S. Buck94
American writer
Selma Lagerlöf photo
Selma Lagerlöf3
Swedish female writer
Toni Morrison photo
Toni Morrison182
American writer
Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn photo
Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn119
Russian writer