John Banville quotes

John Banville photo
97   0

John Banville

Birthdate: 8. December 1945
Other names: Benjamin Black, جان بنویل

William John Banville , who writes as John Banville and sometimes as Benjamin Black, is an Irish novelist, adapter of dramas, and screenwriter. Recognised for his precise, cold, forensic prose style, Nabokovian inventiveness, and for the dark humour of his generally arch narrators, Banville is considered to be "one of the most imaginative literary novelists writing in the English language today." He has been described as "the heir to Proust, via Nabokov."

Banville has received numerous awards in his career. His novel The Book of Evidence was shortlisted for the Booker Prize and won the Guinness Peat Aviation award in 1989. His fourteenth novel, The Sea, won the Booker Prize in 2005. In 2011, Banville was awarded the Franz Kafka Prize, while 2013 brought both the Irish PEN Award and the Austrian State Prize for European Literature. In 2014 he won the Prince of Asturias Award in Letters. He is considered a contender for the Nobel Prize in Literature. Banville's stated ambition is to give his prose "the kind of denseness and thickness that poetry has".

He has published a number of crime novels as Benjamin Black, most featuring Quirke, an Irish pathologist based in Dublin.

He was elected a Fellow of the Royal Society of Literature in 2007.

Works

The Sea
The Sea
John Banville

„The past beats inside me like a second heart.“

—  John Banville, The Sea

Source: The Sea (2005, ISBN 0-330-48328-5.

„I'm doing my best to not be too rude about it, but oh my God that Czech food…“

—  John Banville

John Banville: Using words to paint pictures of "magical" Prague (2006)

„I don't know what citizens of Prague must feel about these endless lines of tourists tramping over their streets.“

—  John Banville

John Banville: claiming Kafka as an Irish writer (2011)

„I like to dress conservatively because then the outrageous things you say are even more outrageous.“

—  John Banville

John Banville: Who cares whodunnit? (2013)

Similar authors

W.B. Yeats photo
W.B. Yeats254
Irish poet and playwright
Samuel Beckett photo
Samuel Beckett120
Irish novelist, playwright, and poet
James Joyce photo
James Joyce191
Irish novelist and poet
George Bernard Shaw photo
George Bernard Shaw411
Irish playwright
Seamus Heaney photo
Seamus Heaney29
Irish poet, playwright, translator, lecturer
Julio Cortázar photo
Julio Cortázar28
Argentinian writer
Luciano De Crescenzo photo
Luciano De Crescenzo1
Italian writer
Naguib Mahfouz photo
Naguib Mahfouz7
Egyptian writer
Jorge Amado photo
Jorge Amado4
Brazilian writer
Frank Herbert photo
Frank Herbert155
American writer
Today anniversaries
Maya Angelou photo
Maya Angelou246
American author and poet 1928 - 2014
David Lane (white nationalist) photo
David Lane (white nationalist)56
American white supremacist, convicted felon 1938 - 2007
Alfred Adler photo
Alfred Adler13
Medical Doctor, Psychologist, Psychiatrist, Psychotherapist… 1870 - 1937
Ian Fleming photo
Ian Fleming44
English author, journalist and naval intelligence officer 1908 - 1964
Another 56 today anniversaries
Similar authors
W.B. Yeats photo
W.B. Yeats254
Irish poet and playwright
Samuel Beckett photo
Samuel Beckett120
Irish novelist, playwright, and poet
James Joyce photo
James Joyce191
Irish novelist and poet
George Bernard Shaw photo
George Bernard Shaw411
Irish playwright
Seamus Heaney photo
Seamus Heaney29
Irish poet, playwright, translator, lecturer