Irving Stone quotes

Irving Stone photo
21   6

Irving Stone

Birthdate: 14. July 1903
Date of death: 26. August 1989
Other names: ირვინგ სტოუნი

To be distinguished from Irving I. Stone, philanthropistIrving Stone was an American writer, chiefly known for his biographical novels of noted artists, politicians and intellectuals; among the best known are Lust for Life , about the life of Vincent van Gogh, and The Agony and the Ecstasy , about Michelangelo.

Works

Quotes Irving Stone

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Frank Herbert photo
Frank Herbert154
American writer
David Foster Wallace photo
David Foster Wallace185
American fiction writer and essayist
William Saroyan photo
William Saroyan190
American writer
Joseph Campbell photo
Joseph Campbell138
American mythologist, writer and lecturer
Dale Carnegie photo
Dale Carnegie97
American writer and lecturer
Gore Vidal photo
Gore Vidal162
American writer
Jerome David Salinger photo
Jerome David Salinger82
American writer
William Faulkner photo
William Faulkner212
American writer
Charles Bukowski photo
Charles Bukowski542
American writer
Julio Cortázar photo
Julio Cortázar28
Argentinian writer
Today anniversaries
Barack Obama photo
Barack Obama1144
44th President of the United States of America 1961
Louis Armstrong photo
Louis Armstrong11
American jazz trumpeter, composer and singer 1901 - 1971
Hans Christian Andersen photo
Hans Christian Andersen41
Danish author, fairy tale writer, and poet 1805 - 1875
Коул Спроус photo
Коул Спроус1
American actor 1992
Another 48 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Frank Herbert photo
Frank Herbert154
American writer
David Foster Wallace photo
David Foster Wallace185
American fiction writer and essayist
William Saroyan photo
William Saroyan190
American writer
Joseph Campbell photo
Joseph Campbell138
American mythologist, writer and lecturer
Dale Carnegie photo
Dale Carnegie97
American writer and lecturer