Erica Jong quotes

Erica Jong photo
94   3

Erica Jong

Birthdate: 26. March 1942
Other names: إيريكا جونغ

Erica Jong is an American novelist, satirist, and poet, known particularly for her 1973 novel Fear of Flying. The book became famously controversial for its attitudes towards female sexuality and figured prominently in the development of second-wave feminism. According to The Washington Post, it has sold more than 20 million copies worldwide.

Works

Fear of Flying
Fear of Flying
Erica Jong

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Cesare Pavese photo
Cesare Pavese137
Italian poet, novelist, literary critic, and translator
Elias Canetti photo
Elias Canetti43
Bulgarian-born Swiss and British jewish modernist novelist,…
Ezra Pound photo
Ezra Pound66
American Imagist poet and critic
Mario Benedetti photo
Mario Benedetti4
Uruguayan journalist, novelist, and poet
James Joyce photo
James Joyce193
Irish novelist and poet
Umberto Eco photo
Umberto Eco119
Italian semiotician, essayist, philosopher, literary critic…
Guillaume Apollinaire photo
Guillaume Apollinaire28
French poet
Maya Angelou photo
Maya Angelou242
American author and poet
Fernando Pessoa photo
Fernando Pessoa287
Portuguese poet, writer, literary critic, translator, publi…
Robert Frost photo
Robert Frost256
American poet
Today anniversaries
Louisa May Alcott photo
Louisa May Alcott173
American novelist 1832 - 1888
Dorothy Day photo
Dorothy Day55
Social activist 1897 - 1980
George Harrison photo
George Harrison58
British musician, former member of the Beatles 1943 - 2001
Clive Staples Lewis photo
Clive Staples Lewis264
Christian apologist, novelist, and Medievalist 1898 - 1963
Another 64 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Cesare Pavese photo
Cesare Pavese137
Italian poet, novelist, literary critic, and translator
Elias Canetti photo
Elias Canetti43
Bulgarian-born Swiss and British jewish modernist novelist,…
Ezra Pound photo
Ezra Pound66
American Imagist poet and critic
Mario Benedetti photo
Mario Benedetti4
Uruguayan journalist, novelist, and poet
James Joyce photo
James Joyce193
Irish novelist and poet