Mario Benedetti quotes

Mario Benedetti photo
4   2

Mario Benedetti

Birthdate: 14. September 1920
Date of death: 17. May 2009
Other names: ماریو بندتی

Mario Orlando Hardy Hamlet Brenno Benedetti Farrugia ,

best known as Mario Benedetti, was a Uruguayan journalist, novelist, and poet and an integral member of the Generación del 45. Despite publishing more than 80 books and being published in twenty languages he was not well known in the English-speaking world. In the Spanish-speaking world he is considered one of Latin America's most important writers of the latter half of the 20th century.

Quotes Mario Benedetti

Similar authors

Eduardo Galeano photo
Eduardo Galeano8
Uruguayan writer
Amos Oz photo
Amos Oz12
Israeli writer, novelist, journalist and intellectual
Cesare Pavese photo
Cesare Pavese137
Italian poet, novelist, literary critic, and translator
James Joyce photo
James Joyce193
Irish novelist and poet
Samuel Beckett photo
Samuel Beckett116
Irish novelist, playwright, and poet
Rudyard Kipling photo
Rudyard Kipling197
English short-story writer, poet, and novelist
Guillaume Apollinaire photo
Guillaume Apollinaire28
French poet
Francois Mauriac photo
Francois Mauriac38
French author
William Golding photo
William Golding79
British novelist, poet, playwright and Nobel Prize for Lite…
George Orwell photo
George Orwell451
English author and journalist
Today anniversaries
Rollo May photo
Rollo May129
US psychiatrist 1909 - 1994
Timothy Leary photo
Timothy Leary54
American psychologist 1920 - 1996
Franz Liszt photo
Franz Liszt3
Hungarian romantic composer and virtuoso pianist 1811 - 1886
Pablo Casals photo
Pablo Casals10
Catalan cellist and conductor 1876 - 1973
Another 69 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Eduardo Galeano photo
Eduardo Galeano8
Uruguayan writer
Amos Oz photo
Amos Oz12
Israeli writer, novelist, journalist and intellectual
Cesare Pavese photo
Cesare Pavese137
Italian poet, novelist, literary critic, and translator
James Joyce photo
James Joyce193
Irish novelist and poet
Samuel Beckett photo
Samuel Beckett116
Irish novelist, playwright, and poet