Elias Canetti quotes

Elias Canetti photo
43   2

Elias Canetti

Birthdate: 25. July 1905
Date of death: 14. August 1994
Other names: E. Canetti

Elias Canetti was a German language author, born in Ruse, Bulgaria, and later a British citizen. He was a modernist novelist, playwright, memoirist and non-fiction writer. He won the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1981, "for writings marked by a broad outlook, a wealth of ideas and artistic power".

Works

Auto-da-Fé
Elias Canetti

„Relearn astonishment, stop grasping for knowledge, lose the habit of the past.“

—  Elias Canetti

J. Agee, trans. (1989), p. 146
Das Geheimherz der Uhr [The Secret Heart of the Clock] (1987)

„He gathers the things he would have seen and piles them up“

—  Elias Canetti

“The Blind Man” J. Neugroshel, trans. (1979), p. 13
Der Ohrenzeuge: Fünfzig Charaktere [Earwitness: Fifty Characters] 1974
Context: The blind man is not blind by birth, but he became blind with little effort. He has a camera, he takes it everywhere, and he just loves keeping his eyes closed. He walks about as though asleep, he has seen absolutely nothing as yet, and already he is shooting it, for when all things lie next to one another, equally small, equally large, always rectangular, orderly, cut off, named, numbered, proven and demonstrated, then you can see them much better in any event.
The blind man saves himself the trouble of viewing anything beforehand. He gathers the things he would have seen and piles them up and enjoys them as though they were stamps. He travels all over the world for the sake of his camera, nothing is far enough, shiny enough, strange enough—he gets it for the camera. He says: I was there, and he points to it, and if he could not point at it he would not know where he had been, the world is confusing, exotic, rich, who can retain it all.

„Everything one has forgotten cries for help in the dream.“

—  Elias Canetti

Alles, was man vergessen hat, schreit im Traum um Hilfe.
Die Provinz des Menschen : Aufzeichnungen 1942–1972, München 1973, p. 269

„Montaigne the I-sayer. “I” as space, not as position.“

—  Elias Canetti

J. Agee, trans. (1989), p. 54
Das Geheimherz der Uhr [The Secret Heart of the Clock] (1987)

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„One who obeys himself suffocates as surely as one who obeys others.“

—  Elias Canetti

J. Agee, trans. (1989), p. 20
Das Geheimherz der Uhr [The Secret Heart of the Clock] (1987)

„One needs time to free oneself of wrong convictions. If it happens too suddenly, they go on festering.“

—  Elias Canetti

J. Agee, trans. (1989), p. 76
Das Geheimherz der Uhr [The Secret Heart of the Clock] (1987)

„Ambition is the death of thought.“

—  Elias Canetti

Ehrgeiz ist der Tod des Denkens.
J. Agee, trans. (1989), p. 41
Das Geheimherz der Uhr [The Secret Heart of the Clock] (1987)

„He will not do death the honor of taking it into account.“

—  Elias Canetti

Er erweist dem Tod nicht die Ehre.
J. Agee, trans. (1989), p. 150
Das Geheimherz der Uhr [The Secret Heart of the Clock] (1987)

„Everything you rejected and pushed aside—take it up again.“

—  Elias Canetti

J. Agee, trans. (1989), p. 106
Das Geheimherz der Uhr [The Secret Heart of the Clock] (1987)

„You need the rhetoric of others, the aversion it inspires, in order to find the way out of your own.“

—  Elias Canetti

J. Agee, trans. (1989), p. 61
Das Geheimherz der Uhr [The Secret Heart of the Clock] (1987)

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

William Golding photo
William Golding79
British novelist, poet, playwright and Nobel Prize for Lite…
Samuel Beckett photo
Samuel Beckett117
Irish novelist, playwright, and poet
Doris Lessing photo
Doris Lessing94
British novelist, poet, playwright, librettist, biographer …
W. Somerset Maugham photo
W. Somerset Maugham157
British playwright, novelist, short story writer
George Bernard Shaw photo
George Bernard Shaw408
Irish playwright
Sinclair Lewis photo
Sinclair Lewis136
American novelist, short-story writer, and playwright
Harold Pinter photo
Harold Pinter25
playwright from England
Albert Einstein photo
Albert Einstein700
German-born physicist and founder of the theory of relativi…
Isaac Bashevis Singer photo
Isaac Bashevis Singer39
Polish-born Jewish-American author
T.S. Eliot photo
T.S. Eliot265
20th century English author
Today anniversaries
Michael Faraday photo
Michael Faraday30
English scientist 1791 - 1867
Dogen photo
Dogen34
Japanese Zen buddhist teacher 1200 - 1253
Yogi Berra photo
Yogi Berra60
American baseball player, manager, coach 1925 - 2015
Nick Cave photo
Nick Cave96
Australian musician 1957
Another 50 today anniversaries
Similar authors
William Golding photo
William Golding79
British novelist, poet, playwright and Nobel Prize for Lite…
Samuel Beckett photo
Samuel Beckett117
Irish novelist, playwright, and poet
Doris Lessing photo
Doris Lessing94
British novelist, poet, playwright, librettist, biographer …
W. Somerset Maugham photo
W. Somerset Maugham157
British playwright, novelist, short story writer
George Bernard Shaw photo
George Bernard Shaw408
Irish playwright