Cesare Pavese quotes

Cesare Pavese photo
137   12

Cesare Pavese

Birthdate: 9. September 1908
Date of death: 27. August 1950
Other names: Caesare Pavese

Cesare Pavese was an Italian poet, novelist, literary critic and translator. He is widely considered among the major authors of the 20th century in his home country.

„Here's the difficulty about suicide: it is an act of ambition that can be committed only when one has passed beyond ambition.“

—  Cesare Pavese

La difficoltà di commettere suicidio sta in questo: è un atto di ambizione che si può commettere solo quando si sia superata ogni ambizione.
This Business of Living (1935-1950)

„We do not remember days, we remember moments. The richness of life lies in memories we have forgotten“

—  Cesare Pavese

This Business of Living (1935-1950)
Variant: The richness of life lies in memories we have forgotten.
Source: The Burning Brand: Diaries, 1935-1950

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„The words that strike us are those that awake an echo in a zone we have already made our own—the place where we live—and the vibration enables us to find fresh starting points within ourselves.“

—  Cesare Pavese

This Business of Living (1935-1950)
Source: Il mestiere di vivere: Diario 1935-1950
Context: When we read, we are not looking for new ideas, but to see our own thoughts given the seal of confirmation on the printed page. The words that strike us are those that awake an echo in a zone we have already made our own—the place where we live—and the vibration enables us to find fresh starting points within ourselves.

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Umberto Eco photo
Umberto Eco119
Italian semiotician, essayist, philosopher, literary critic…
Fernando Pessoa photo
Fernando Pessoa287
Portuguese poet, writer, literary critic, translator, publi…
Walter Benjamin photo
Walter Benjamin69
German literary critic, philosopher and social critic (1892…
Luigi Pirandello photo
Luigi Pirandello7
Italian dramatist, novelist, short story writer, and poet, …
Alessandro Baricco photo
Alessandro Baricco9
Italian writer
Samuel Beckett photo
Samuel Beckett116
Irish novelist, playwright, and poet
Ezra Pound photo
Ezra Pound66
American Imagist poet and critic
Italo Calvino photo
Italo Calvino44
Italian journalist and writer of short stories and novels
James Joyce photo
James Joyce193
Irish novelist and poet
Guillaume Apollinaire photo
Guillaume Apollinaire28
French poet
Today anniversaries
Pablo Picasso photo
Pablo Picasso127
Spanish painter, sculptor, printmaker, ceramicist, and stag… 1881 - 1973
Geoffrey Chaucer photo
Geoffrey Chaucer98
English poet 1343 - 1400
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky photo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky4
Russian composer 1840 - 1893
Georges Bizet photo
Georges Bizet2
French composer 1838 - 1875
Another 59 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Umberto Eco photo
Umberto Eco119
Italian semiotician, essayist, philosopher, literary critic…
Fernando Pessoa photo
Fernando Pessoa287
Portuguese poet, writer, literary critic, translator, publi…
Walter Benjamin photo
Walter Benjamin69
German literary critic, philosopher and social critic (1892…
Luigi Pirandello photo
Luigi Pirandello7
Italian dramatist, novelist, short story writer, and poet, …
Alessandro Baricco photo
Alessandro Baricco9
Italian writer