Clive Barker quotes

Clive Barker photo
101   3

Clive Barker

Birthdate: 5. October 1952
Other names: کلایو بارکر

Clive Barker is an English writer, film director, and visual artist. Barker came to prominence in the mid-1980s with a series of short stories, the Books of Blood, which established him as a leading horror writer. He has since written many novels and other works, and his fiction has been adapted into films, notably the Hellraiser and Candyman series. He was the Executive Producer of the film Gods and Monsters.

Barker's paintings and illustrations have been featured in galleries in the United States as well as within his own books. He has created original characters and series for comic books, and some of his more popular horror stories have been adapted to comics.

His archives have been a source of material for biographies and non-fiction books containing his personal essays, discussions of his fringe theatre work, interviews, and other content.

Works

Abarat
Abarat
Clive Barker
Weaveworld
Weaveworld
Clive Barker
Imajica
Imajica
Clive Barker
Mister B. Gone
Mister B. Gone
Clive Barker
Galilee
Galilee
Clive Barker
Cabal
Cabal
Clive Barker
Absolute Midnight
Clive Barker

„What can be imagined—
—need never be lost.“

—  Clive Barker, book Weaveworld

Part Nine “Into the Gyre”, Chapter iii “The Miracle of the Loom” (p. 429; catchphrase frequently repeated)
(1987), BOOK TWO: THE FUGUE
Source: Weaveworld

„Every body is a book of blood;
Wherever we're opened, we're red.“

—  Clive Barker

Clive Barker's Books of Blood
Source: Books of Blood: Volumes One to Three

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Andy Warhol photo
Andy Warhol132
American artist
Hayao Miyazaki photo
Hayao Miyazaki34
Japanese animator, film director, and mangaka
Barbra Streisand photo
Barbra Streisand5
American singer, actress, writer, film producer, and direct…
Bruce Lee photo
Bruce Lee184
Hong Kong-American actor, martial artist, philosopher and f…
Salvador Dalí photo
Salvador Dalí113
Spanish artist
Sylvester Stallone photo
Sylvester Stallone8
American actor, screenwriter, and film director
Al Pacino photo
Al Pacino2
American film and stage actor and director
Orson Welles photo
Orson Welles53
American actor, director, writer and producer
Khalil Gibran photo
Khalil Gibran93
Lebanese artist, poet, and writer
Woody Allen photo
Woody Allen225
American screenwriter, director, actor, comedian, author, p…
Today anniversaries
Anton LaVey photo
Anton LaVey42
Founder of the Church of Satan, author of the Satanic Bible 1930 - 1997
Jacques Prevért photo
Jacques Prevért12
French poet, screenwriter 1900 - 1977
Jeremy Clarkson photo
Jeremy Clarkson60
English broadcaster, journalist and writer 1960
Sergei Prokofiev photo
Sergei Prokofiev7
Ukrainian & Russian Soviet pianist and composer 1891 - 1953
Another 57 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Andy Warhol photo
Andy Warhol132
American artist
Hayao Miyazaki photo
Hayao Miyazaki34
Japanese animator, film director, and mangaka
Barbra Streisand photo
Barbra Streisand5
American singer, actress, writer, film producer, and direct…
Bruce Lee photo
Bruce Lee184
Hong Kong-American actor, martial artist, philosopher and f…
Salvador Dalí photo
Salvador Dalí113
Spanish artist