Sylvester Stallone quotes

Sylvester Stallone photo
8   14

Sylvester Stallone

Birthdate: 6. July 1946
Other names: Stalone

Michael Sylvester "Sly" Gardenzio Stallone is an American actor and filmmaker. He is well known for his Hollywood action roles, including boxer Rocky Balboa, the title character of the Rocky series' seven films from 1976 to 2015; soldier John Rambo from the four Rambo films, released between 1982 and 2008; and Barney Ross in the three The Expendables films from 2010 to 2014. He wrote or co-wrote most of the 14 films in all three franchises, and directed many of the films.

Stallone's film Rocky was inducted into the National Film Registry as well as having its film props placed in the Smithsonian Museum. Stallone's use of the front entrance to the Philadelphia Museum of Art in the Rocky series led the area to be nicknamed the Rocky Steps. Philadelphia has a statue of his Rocky character placed permanently near the museum. It was announced on December 7, 2010 that Stallone was voted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame in the non-participant category.

In 1977, Stallone was nominated for two Academy Awards for Rocky, Best Original Screenplay and Best Actor. He became the third man in history to receive these two nominations for the same film, after Charlie Chaplin and Orson Welles. He received positive reviews, as well as his first Golden Globe Award win and a third Academy Award nomination, for reprising the role of Rocky Balboa in Ryan Coogler's 2015 film Creed.

Quotes Sylvester Stallone

„Consider the source… Don't be a fool by listening to a fool.“

—  Sylvester Stallone

Source: Sly Moves: My Proven Program to Lose Weight, Build Strength, Gain Will Power, and Live your Dream

„Once in one's life, for one mortal moment, one must make a grab for immortality; if not, one has not lived“

—  Sylvester Stallone

Sylvester Stallone, interviewed by Rob Carnevale in " Sylvester Stallone: Rocky Balboa http://www.bbc.co.uk/films/2007/01/15/sylvester_stallone_rocky_balboa_2007_interview.shtml", BBC (28 October 2014).

„The films are realistic fantasies. Bullets are easy. You can buy them. Emotions are not. They're priceless.“

—  Sylvester Stallone

http://gulfnews.com/arts-entertainment/celebrity/sylvester-stallone-stop-him-if-you-can-1.688775

Similar authors

Al Pacino photo
Al Pacino3
American film and stage actor and director
Orson Welles photo
Orson Welles53
American actor, director, writer and producer
Woody Allen photo
Woody Allen225
American screenwriter, director, actor, comedian, author, p…
Hayao Miyazaki photo
Hayao Miyazaki34
Japanese animator, film director, and mangaka
Alan Rickman photo
Alan Rickman5
English film, television and stage actor
Jacques Prevért photo
Jacques Prevért12
French poet, screenwriter
Billy Wilder photo
Billy Wilder23
American filmmaker
Anthony Hopkins photo
Anthony Hopkins2
Welsh stage and television actor
Barbra Streisand photo
Barbra Streisand5
American singer, actress, writer, film producer, and direct…
George Raymond Richard Martin photo
George Raymond Richard Martin34
American writer, screenwriter and television producer
Today anniversaries
Ozzy Osbourne photo
Ozzy Osbourne97
English heavy metal vocalist and songwriter 1948
Shiing-Shen Chern photo
Shiing-Shen Chern6
mathematician (1911–2004), born in China and later acquirin… 1911 - 2004
Pierre-Auguste Renoir photo
Pierre-Auguste Renoir44
French painter and sculptor 1841 - 1919
Joseph Conrad photo
Joseph Conrad127
Polish-British writer 1857 - 1924
Another 54 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Al Pacino photo
Al Pacino3
American film and stage actor and director
Orson Welles photo
Orson Welles53
American actor, director, writer and producer
Woody Allen photo
Woody Allen225
American screenwriter, director, actor, comedian, author, p…
Hayao Miyazaki photo
Hayao Miyazaki34
Japanese animator, film director, and mangaka
Alan Rickman photo
Alan Rickman5
English film, television and stage actor